KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Einnadelsteppung

English translation: Single needle stitching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einnadelsteppung
English translation:Single needle stitching
Entered by: transatgees

13:47 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Einnadelsteppung
Used to describe the covering of a mattress.
Jersey-Doppeltuch in Einnadelsteppung.

There is also elsewhere the term Vielnadelsteppung
transatgees
United Kingdom
single-needle stitching
Explanation:
Vielnadelsteppung = multi-needle stitching
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Sorry for the delay, but I have been away for a few days.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Single stitch quilting!xxxbrute
4 +1single-needle stitching
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-needle stitching


Explanation:
Vielnadelsteppung = multi-needle stitching

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Sorry for the delay, but I have been away for a few days.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
7 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Single stitch quilting!


Explanation:
US term!

xxxbrute