KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

hautfreundlich

English translation: skin friendly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hautfreundlich
English translation:skin friendly
Entered by: Daniel Hartmeier

15:19 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
German term or phrase: hautfreundlich
= eudermic (LEO)
A Google search for eudermic and "textile" gave only five hits. So I suppose there must be another expression to classify textiles as "suitable for direct contact to skin"
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
skin friendly and pleasant to wear
Explanation:
Quelle : Environment : eco products
... Skin-friendly fashions. All textiles marked with one leaf have been ... Eco-Tex-Standard
100. They are especially skin-friendly and pleasant to wear – you ...
www.quelle.com/EN/umwelt/0300_oeko_produkte/?archiv=0 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Clothing and Textile Exhibitions
... with the media, which raised our profile. Brits Textiles used the opportunity to
launch their new skin friendly thermal roofing insulation product and received ...
www.textile.co.za/index5.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all, I know someone else was quicker but here I found a lot of references. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gentle to the skin
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2skin friendly
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1pleasing to the skin or soothing to the skin
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Skin-safeingot
4Anti-irritant, or skin-soothing!xxxbrute
4skin friendly and pleasant to wearNicolo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skin friendly


Explanation:
any objections?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or non-irritant, non-irritating

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palmyra
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: skin-friendly fibres
18 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gentle to the skin


Explanation:
is commonly used in marketing-speak

"Functional finishes and materials, also based on our traditional technology, include: "SUPRENO," an after-treatment that brings out the best in raw cotton; "FORM MEMORY," a shape retentive treatment; "SUPER AMOROUS," a cotton with lasting feel; "CHITOCOLLA ," an allergy-free material that is *gentle to the skin*; and "LIVEFRESH C," an antimicrobial deodorant fabrics. "


    Reference: http://www.kanebotx.com/english/spinning/outline/naiyou-s.ht...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tabea Petersen
3 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Or "kind to your skin", but that is strictly marketing blurb. "Gentle ON the skin"?
9 mins

agree  ingot: agree with "Gentle ON the skin"
11 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleasing to the skin or soothing to the skin


Explanation:
I agree that it is also "gentle," but it may go beyond that.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: benefits the skin or beneficial to the skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: non-abrasive to the skin
Also: non-allergenic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: compatible with the skin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:35:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or is it \"compatable\"?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin friendly and pleasant to wear


Explanation:
Quelle : Environment : eco products
... Skin-friendly fashions. All textiles marked with one leaf have been ... Eco-Tex-Standard
100. They are especially skin-friendly and pleasant to wear – you ...
www.quelle.com/EN/umwelt/0300_oeko_produkte/?archiv=0 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Clothing and Textile Exhibitions
... with the media, which raised our profile. Brits Textiles used the opportunity to
launch their new skin friendly thermal roofing insulation product and received ...
www.textile.co.za/index5.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


    www.quelle.com/EN/umwelt/0300_oeko_produkte/?archiv=0 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
    www.textile.co.za/index5.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all, I know someone else was quicker but here I found a lot of references. Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti-irritant, or skin-soothing!


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skin-safe


Explanation:
Is not harmful to the skin.

ingot
PRO pts in category: 4