KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Flohpelzchen

English translation: flea fur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flohpelzchen
English translation:flea fur
Entered by: Tanja Meiers

14:07 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Pelz
German term or phrase: Flohpelzchen
Hallo, Flohpelzchen wurden in der Renaissance als Lockstelle für Ungeziefer benutzt, jetzt bräuchte ich nur noch eine Übersetzung ;)
Tanja Meiers
Germany
flea fur
Explanation:
See the following extract from Wikipedia:

"Her portrait of Queen Elisabeth of Valois ***with a "flea-fur" (the pelt of a marten worn to attract the fleas that might in its absence have attacked the person wearing it),*** was the most widely copied portrait in Spain. It was copied by artists such as Pieter Paul Rubens.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sofonisba_Anguissola
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke und auch an alle anderen für die Mühen! Ja was man nicht noch alles neues lernt... ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ZibelliniAndrea Black
2 +3flea furUlrike Kraemer
2neck furBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
neck fur


Explanation:
Das bezieht sich auf die übliche Bedeutung des Wortes - nämlich einen kleinen Pelz, den man um den Hals trug.

Sollte es hier tatsächlich (Kontext mangelhaft!) um das Fangen von Ungeziefer gehen, dürfte mein Vorschlag unpassend sein.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Lies mal hier: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flohfalle - da gruselt's einen!
8 mins
  -> Danke, Ulrike. Deshalb habe ich ja ausdrücklich einen Kommentar zu meiner Antwort geschrieben - "neck fur" ist beispielsweise das Wort, das bei Beschreibungen des Rubens-Bildes (Dame mit Flohpelz, oder so ähnlich) im Engl. verwendet wird. :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zibellini


Explanation:
This is what I found. Too funny, learn something new every day:

A popular accessory item for noble ladies of the 1500's, a zibellini (also known as "flea fur") is the perfect finishing touch to any Renaissance clothing ensemble.



    Reference: http://www.sapphireandsage.com/zibellini.html
Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: I'll have to get one of these... ;-) Honestly, the stuff you can find advertised on the Net!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, sounds actually kinda cute, doesn't it... :-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: interesting website; learned something new...:)
3 hrs
  -> Yes, and what pertinent knowledge it is. Thanks. :-)

agree  David Hollywood: this will do nicely :) http://www.sapphireandsage.com/testimonials.html
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks. All that stuff must cost a furtune (pardon the pun).

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flea fur


Explanation:
See the following extract from Wikipedia:

"Her portrait of Queen Elisabeth of Valois ***with a "flea-fur" (the pelt of a marten worn to attract the fleas that might in its absence have attacked the person wearing it),*** was the most widely copied portrait in Spain. It was copied by artists such as Pieter Paul Rubens.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sofonisba_Anguissola

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke und auch an alle anderen für die Mühen! Ja was man nicht noch alles neues lernt... ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: this sounds highly plausible//as usual, overworked
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen. :-) You okay?

neutral  casper: Is this different from Andrea Black's 'zibellini', I wonder? // That's okay!
49 mins
  -> Mea culpa. I spent too much time researching and saw Andrea's comments only after I had posted my suggestion.

agree  Rebecca Garber: Perhaps not different from zibellini, but in English instead of Italian.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rebecca :-)

agree  David Hollywood: or this one :) http://www.sapphireandsage.com/testimonials.html
1 day8 hrs