KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Ton in Ton

English translation: matching colour scheme


23:49 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / colour schemes
German term or phrase: Ton in Ton
Hi all,
Can anyone pls explain the meaning of this term? It's describing a colour. Does it mean something like all one colour?

TIA, Erin
Erin McGann
Ireland
English translation:matching colour scheme
Explanation:
... even discussed this with my boyfriend (English native) AND a photographer ;-), as we both think that a 1-1 tranlation pretty much doesn't exist.
"Ton in Ton" means colours of ONE colour schme, e.g. different shades of blue who go together. It's not so much only "matching colours", since black and white match as well, but they don't belong to the same scheme ...

Don't know if that helps ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-12 23:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typos, I need my bed ;-)
Selected response from:

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4matching colour schemexxxPetra Raspel
4 +1tone-on-tone
Lori Dendy-Molz
3monochrome color scheme / mix
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ton in ton
matching colour scheme


Explanation:
... even discussed this with my boyfriend (English native) AND a photographer ;-), as we both think that a 1-1 tranlation pretty much doesn't exist.
"Ton in Ton" means colours of ONE colour schme, e.g. different shades of blue who go together. It's not so much only "matching colours", since black and white match as well, but they don't belong to the same scheme ...

Don't know if that helps ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-12 23:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typos, I need my bed ;-)

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
49 mins

agree  Isla
4 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or "colour-coordinated" (depending on the context)
8 hrs

agree  jerrie: eg logo embroidered in a matching tone
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monochrome color scheme / mix


Explanation:
It means, that various shades / hues of one single color are combined.

Here is an interesting web site, Fashion trends 2007:




    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:7C-4rAr_Hb8J:www.fashion...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tone-on-tone


Explanation:
the 1:1 translation is commonly used. Here's a good definition:

http://quilting.about.com/od/quiltingglossaryt/g/toneontone....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-13 07:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over 400,000 googles

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lone.