KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Blindfärbung

English translation: blank dying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blindfärbung
English translation:blank dying
Entered by: Dawn Montague

15:46 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / dye process
German term or phrase: Blindfärbung
In a patent on the use of azo dyes for tinting textiles that have been treated with optical brighteners:

"Als Mass fuer die Farbtiefenaenderung gilt beispielsweise eine einfache Farbabstandsformel, wie [formula] zwischen Faerbung F und Blindfaerbung B ohne Farbstoffzusatz."
Dawn Montague
dummy dying, blank dying
Explanation:
With all due respect for the other suggestions, in this case it appears to me that 'Blind' is used in the common sense of 'dummy' or 'blank', in this case referring to treationg a piece of the same fabric using the same process but without any dye substance ('ohne Farbstoffzusatz') so it can be used a reference for comparative measurements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-15 21:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ore possibly in both cases with a particular dye, but in one case with and the other case without the additive being tested.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dummy dying, blank dyingKen Cox
3blind dyeing
Kim Metzger
3colorless dye
JSolis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colorless dye


Explanation:
used to prepare the textiles for the dyeing process, among other things, as far as I can tell...

e.g.
Liquid detergents such as Tide contain a colorless dye that absorbs ...
www.exo.net/~pauld/activities/fluorescence.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-15 16:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These examples might be more relevant:

Orco Nylon Resist P is a special reserving agent functioning as a colorless dye which attaches itself to the available dye sites on the nylon. This allows dye exhaustion onto the lesser affinity sites of the wool in the dye blend.
www.organicdye.com/levelingagents.asp

The color developing layer has a colorless dye precursor which is normally colorless or light-colored, and a developer which reacts with the dye precursor to cause color development thereof upon heating.
www.patentgenius.com/patent/5494882.html

JSolis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blind dyeing


Explanation:
Textiles and protective agents in cosmetics are largely solving this issue. The construction of woven and knitted fabrics and the fiber types have a great influence on protection from ultraviolet transmittance. The ultraviolet protection factor (UPF) of textiles depends on their construction, the spaces between the yarns, their fiber types, the color, the textile impregnation, and the presence of optical brighteners and ultraviolet absorbers. UPF also depends on the swelling capacity of the fibers. The UV blocking capacity of a fiber can be improved by incorporating TiO^sub 2^ into its structure.
A spectrophotometer with an integrating sphere is used to measure the UV transmittance of polyester fabrics according to an AATCC test. Small differences in the weight of fabrics after blind dyeing procedures already influence the UV transmittance of fabrics. Pale orange and blue dyed fabrics show a high enough UPF, while a pale red dyed fabric does not reach such values. Deep dyed and double layered fabrics and fabrics aftertreated with a UV absorber reach high UPF values.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4025/is_200406/ai_n9...

Polyester woven fabrics for upholstery comprising multilobal filament yarn warp and textured yarn weft have been heat-set at different temperatures and then dyed at high temperature (130 °C) using dyes of small and large molecular size, in order to study the influence of dyeing on the fine structure of the fibre. The heat-set substrates have also been blind dyed under the same conditions for comparison.

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1478-4408...

The essential core product of the dyexact XP range, Basojet XP, has been designed to cater for all 100% polyester exhaust dyeing, of which 70 - 80% can be processed with this product alone, in combination with normal pH control. The concept is also aligned to the approach of "blind dyeing", allowing the dyer to control the inputs to the process and the process itself.
http://www.inteletex.com/FeatureDetail.asp?PubId=&NewsId=218...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dummy dying, blank dying


Explanation:
With all due respect for the other suggestions, in this case it appears to me that 'Blind' is used in the common sense of 'dummy' or 'blank', in this case referring to treationg a piece of the same fabric using the same process but without any dye substance ('ohne Farbstoffzusatz') so it can be used a reference for comparative measurements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-15 21:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ore possibly in both cases with a particular dye, but in one case with and the other case without the additive being tested.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken!