KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Reißverschlussadaption für Außenaufnahme

English translation: customized zipper allowing the soft shell jacket to be worn outside


16:38 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / functional clothing
German term or phrase: Reißverschlussadaption für Außenaufnahme
[...] herausklappbare Ausweisaufnahme, ***Reißverschlussadaption für Außenaufnahme*** der Soft Shell Jacke, Panel für Identifikationsschrift [...]

This is part of a lengthy description of a professional police jacket. The jacket is a three-in-one jacket with a fleece liner and and outer shell. I suspect this has something to do with the way the liner and shell can be combined. It sounds pretty clumsy to me, but maybe I am not reading this description properly. What does it mean?
Julia Esrom
Germany
English translation:customized zipper allowing the soft shell jacket to be worn outside
Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-07 16:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps "to allow taking in of"??
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to both. It looks like there are several descriptions of this type of jacket floating in the www and perhaps also various levels of accuracy in the translations or maybe different source texts....? Who knows. Happy zipping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3folgendes ist vielleicht interessant...Ken Cox
1customized zipper allowing the soft shell jacket to be worn outside
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
customized zipper allowing the soft shell jacket to be worn outside


Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-07 16:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps "to allow taking in of"??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to both. It looks like there are several descriptions of this type of jacket floating in the www and perhaps also various levels of accuracy in the translations or maybe different source texts....? Who knows. Happy zipping!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folgendes ist vielleicht interessant...


Explanation:
5.11 Tactical 3-in-1 Jacket

The 5.11 Tactical 3-in-1 Jacket is uniquely engineered with dual layer resistance to moisture penetration while allowing moisture vapor inside the jacket to pass through the 100% nylon face for maximum breathability. It is waterproof and breathable. 100% nylon face with abrasion-resistant nylon lower lining and taffeta in the sleeves, breathable fabric with taped seams provides complete rain protection. It has 11 pockets on the shell, 5 counting the lining Back-up Belt System™, chest pockets in front, chest pockets, abrasion-resistant lower inside lining protects against duty belt, 100% polyester Inner Fleece liner can be worn separately, and ANSI II reflective vest included. Stow-away removable hood, 28” 2-way side zips to accommodate duty belt and to provide added ventilation, and pullout badge holder in pocket. Outer Shell can accommodate Tactical Soft Shell jacket, has zip-in identification panel in upper back pocket and right chest pocket, and left & right side mic tabs at front chest. Colors: Black, Dark Navy & Range Red

http://www.ususupply.com/usus_product_results.asp?itemcatego...

zum Vergleich:

Die 5.11 Tactical 3-in-1Jacke wurde mit einer Zwei-Lagen-Nässeschutzmembrane aus 100% Polyester entwickelt, die gleichzeitig die Nässe von außen abhält und den Schweißabtransport von innen nach außen gewährleistet. Das 100% Polyamid Obermaterial sorgt für maximale Atmungsaktivität, Futter aus 100% Polyester. Kurzgesagt, diese Jacke hält Sie gleich zweimal trocken. Kombiniert man nun wasserabweisende, atmungsaktive Eigenschaften mit einer komplett geklebten Nahtkonstruktion, dann haben Sie eine Einsatzjacke, die, genau wie Sie, perfekt Ihren Job macht. 11 Außen- und vier Innentaschen, Back-Up-Belt-System Brusttaschen, Abriebresistenz gegen das Dienstkoppel im unteren Innenfutter, Zwei-Wege-Seitenreißverschlüsse zum Zugriff auf das Dienstkoppel, dadurch auch erhöhte Luftzirkulationsmöglichkeit, herausklappbare Ausweisaufnahme, Reißverschlussadaption für Außenaufnahme der Soft Shell Jacke, Panel für Identifikationsschrift in der Rücken- und in der Brusttasche, Mikrofonschlaufen auf der linken und rechten Brustseite, verstaubare und abnehmbare Kapuze. Separat tragbare, windabweisende Fleecejacke aus 100% Polyester.
Lieferbar in den Farben Range Red, Schwarz, Dark Navy und neu auch in DPM Tarn. Größen XS - 4XL.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:8OS7t562BPAJ:web226.serve...


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15