KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Griesfuchs

English translation: Grey fox


21:25 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: Griesfuchs
types of fur on display at Milan fashion week - does anyone know what type "griesfuchs" is?
Nicholas Prince
United Kingdom
English translation:Grey fox
Explanation:
Go to this site and then open the file Felle_Canidae_Hundeartige[1]. Then do a search for Grisfuchs and you will find it translated as grey fox, so I think my first instinct may have been correct.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Grey fox
Sarah Downing
4grey fox
WIDIC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Silber-, blau- and griesfuchs sind überall zu sehen
Grey fox


Explanation:
Go to this site and then open the file Felle_Canidae_Hundeartige[1]. Then do a search for Grisfuchs and you will find it translated as grey fox, so I think my first instinct may have been correct.


    Reference: http://www.bvet.admin.ch/handel/01452/01453/index.html?lang=...
Sarah Downing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oeuf corse
2 hrs
  -> Merci buckets

agree  EdithK
8 hrs
  -> Thanks EdithK

agree  Tim Jenkins
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Tim

agree  sylvie malich: What an embarassing typo Griesfuchs is!
11 hrs
  -> Yup - semolina fox!!!

agree  jerrie
15 hrs
  -> Thanks jerrie

agree  Rebecca Garber
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Rebecca

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silber-, blau- and griesfuchs sind überall zu sehen
grey fox


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gray_Fox

Grisfuchs oder Graufuchs (s. Link)

isatis = Blaufuchs

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: same answer given nearly 1/2 hour before by Sarah
2 hrs