KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Manteljacke

English translation: long jacket


21:27 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / newspaper article on fashion
German term or phrase: Manteljacke
Type of clothing featured in a collection. Is this a "coat jacket"?
Nicholas Prince
United Kingdom
English translation:long jacket
Explanation:
It's a long jacket or short coat. It usually reaches at least below your hips.

See the picture of the brown one (link).
Selected response from:

Austrianlassie
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2long jacketAustrianlassie
2mid-lenth coat
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long jacket


Explanation:
It's a long jacket or short coat. It usually reaches at least below your hips.

See the picture of the brown one (link).


    Reference: http://www.germes-online.com/direct/dbimage/50138612/Ladies_...
Austrianlassie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: 'Coat' would probably be sufficient.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Lori :)

agree  Kirsti Green: Yes, coat would be fine. It's a coat in the 'style' of a jacket.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Kirsti :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mid-lenth coat


Explanation:
is what the pictures in ebay look like to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-07 21:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LENGTH

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44