KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Stoff leitet doch!

English translation: Yes, textiles do conduct! / Conductive textiles lead the way!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoff leitet doch!
English translation:Yes, textiles do conduct! / Conductive textiles lead the way!
Entered by: earthreptile

19:46 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Stoff leitet doch!
It's the heading of a press release by a company manufacturing high-tech textile cables that conduct electricity, data and heat.

Can anyone think of a suitable snappy English version, please?
earthreptile
Yes, textiles do conduct!
Explanation:
how's that? probably by now you've vome up with something similar yourself. I found your question just now...

Selected response from:

Natascha Spinetto
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3More than meets the eye / Smart carpets ...xxxFrancis Lee
3see below....xxxCMJ_Trans
3Conducting textile fabrics
Anne Schulz
3Yes, textiles do conduct!
Natascha Spinetto
3Textiles are conductiveBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Textiles are conductive


Explanation:
Maybe too straightforward?

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yes, textiles do conduct!


Explanation:
how's that? probably by now you've vome up with something similar yourself. I found your question just now...



Natascha Spinetto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conducting textile fabrics


Explanation:
another take

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see below....


Explanation:
This is a play on words that is impossible to reproduce as such, so you need to find an equivalent by adopting another tack :

Good conduct !
or
Textiles for good conduct

not particularly inspired but maybe something with "conduct"?


xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
More than meets the eye / Smart carpets ...


Explanation:
I'd get away from the "leitet" idea because the play on words can't be replicated in English. As I suspected (hence my question), it's not as if they conduct heat for, well, heating purposes - so "conducting" etc. would IMO be off the mark.
"Smart carpets" is the key term, although that may not suffice on its own here.

Smart carpet can spot fires, steer feet and sell beer
http://news.zdnet.co.uk/itmanagement/0,1000000308,2134452,00...
("and sell beer" - where else but in Germany!)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44