KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Anschlagtechnik

English translation: connector technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschlagtechnik
English translation:connector technology
Entered by: earthreptile

08:02 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Hi-Tech Textiles
German term or phrase: Anschlagtechnik
XXX ist ein Steckverbinder, der auf die speziellen Anforderungen von textilen Leitungen in Hinsicht auf **Anschlagtechnik**, Haptik und Zugentlastung ausgelegt ist.

Can anyone with help with Anschlagtechnik, please? I've only managed to find attachment technology but am not sure this sounds right. Have got Haptik=haptic and Zugentlastung=strain relief here, but would be grateful if someone could help make sense of these 3 terms in conjunction.
earthreptile
connector technology
Explanation:
Given what you said before, and Ken's research here http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1174799

We're not talking about heavy steel cables, right?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-16 08:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your note: I'm convinced now that Ken had it right. (I expect you've noticed from Google that "Anschlagtechnik" can also mean fretboard technique, as in guitars?

Misleading term, really.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3connector technology
Textklick
3hoisting equipmentsilvia glatzhofer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoisting equipment


Explanation:
ist das einzige Wort, das ich dafür kenne
hoisting oder lifting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-16 08:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wollte noch dazu sagen, dass mir das in diesem Kontext aber eigenartig vorkommt.
Vielleicht einfach securing oder attachment

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connector technology


Explanation:
Given what you said before, and Ken's research here http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1174799

We're not talking about heavy steel cables, right?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-16 08:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your note: I'm convinced now that Ken had it right. (I expect you've noticed from Google that "Anschlagtechnik" can also mean fretboard technique, as in guitars?

Misleading term, really.


    Reference: http://www.firma-koetting.de/produkte/index.html
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - no, we're not talking about heavy steel cables. This is from an article about high-tech elastic yarn, so connector techology would make sense here.