KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

klassisch sportiv

English translation: casual classics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:klassisch sportiv
English translation:casual classics
Entered by: Kerstin Hammes

13:01 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: klassisch sportiv
"Wer es in Beruf und Freizeit klassisch-sportiv liebt, legt Wert auf Kleidung, die hochwertig, robust und zuverlässig ist."

"Unsere Marken stehen für hochwertige, klassisch-sportive Herrenmode – immer korrekt, aber auch herrlich bequem."

Thanks in advance.......
mattsmith
United Kingdom
casual classics
Explanation:
Das deutsche "sportiv" würde ich nicht unbedingt als "sporty" übersetzen sondern eher als "casual". Sporty beschreibt Kleidung, die definitiv für Sport gedacht ist, wobei die Deutschen mit ihrem "sportiven" Stil eher so was wie Polohemden und Windjacken und andere Freizeitkleidung beschreiben. Daher "casual" im Sinne von "nicht fürs Büro" (siehe zum Beispiel "blue harbour" von M&S). Aber um ganz sicher zu sein, wären vielleicht einige Bilder von den Kleidungsstücken ganz nützlich.
Selected response from:

Kerstin Hammes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This one seemed to fit the text the best. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sporty classics
Courtney Sliwinski
4 +1traditional casual (men's clothing)
Paul Cohen
4 +1casual classicsKerstin Hammes
3 +2classic sporty style
Bernhard Sulzer
1 +2the old-school sporty look
Henry Schroeder
3smart casual
Patricia Will


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the old-school sporty look


Explanation:
comes to mind without thinking pretty much at all...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion ....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Old-school look as replacement for the word klassisch deserves a higher confidence level than 1. But of course in the fashion industry god knows what people might come up with! I hope the terms are less than the variety of clothes created every year!
9 mins
  -> Except for a question Francis (thanks, too) asked yesterday my suggestions have been pretty dismal lately, on top of that one should probably put a little more thought into an answer, thanks though

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: This is certainly along the right lines
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sporty classics


Explanation:
It seems to fit the parameters of the description, and it sounds eloquant.

Example sentence(s):
  • The new clothing collection was full of sporty classics.
Courtney Sliwinski
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestions ....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: works for me:)
5 mins

agree  Katrin Eichler: with Courtney
7 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: That's not the same thing. Sporty classics do not necessarily feature a "classic" style.
7 mins

agree  Kcda: Excelling approach to the question as well as a good solution! I also agree that the term you provided can be used eloquently but slightly dependant on the type of stores and collections etc. ie. Debenhams/Harvey Nicholson/Harrods or just Camden market?
21 mins

neutral  Kerstin Hammes: Dieses "sporty" erinnert mich ein bisschen zu sehr an "sporty spice", die ja immer in Trainingshosen rumgelaufen ist.
2 hrs

neutral  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: How about *sportive* classic instead of sporty?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
classic sporty style


Explanation:
or: classic sporty look

as in :

if you like the classic sporty look/style


or: classic sporty mens' fashion



http://www.steilmann.de/en/02_09_05_gigi.php
klassisch-sportiv/classic sporty business look


http://www.fashionz.co.nz/looks/fashion-style/
classic, sporty style

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion ....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, not clumsy at all if 'style' or 'look' are added // ...and 'sporty clothing' is not the same as 'sports clothing' as suggested elsewhere.
25 mins
  -> thank you, Andrew!

agree  Julia Lipeles
36 mins
  -> thank you, Julia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casual classics


Explanation:
Das deutsche "sportiv" würde ich nicht unbedingt als "sporty" übersetzen sondern eher als "casual". Sporty beschreibt Kleidung, die definitiv für Sport gedacht ist, wobei die Deutschen mit ihrem "sportiven" Stil eher so was wie Polohemden und Windjacken und andere Freizeitkleidung beschreiben. Daher "casual" im Sinne von "nicht fürs Büro" (siehe zum Beispiel "blue harbour" von M&S). Aber um ganz sicher zu sein, wären vielleicht einige Bilder von den Kleidungsstücken ganz nützlich.


    Reference: http://www.marksandspencer.com/IWCatSectionView.process?IWAc...
Kerstin Hammes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This one seemed to fit the text the best. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Ich hatte auch an sowas wie "casual tailored" gedacht, aber vielleicht ist das zu "amerikanisch"... cf. http://www.conselle.com/whats_new/style_scale.html
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smart casual


Explanation:
Plenty of google references, although more in conjunction with dress codes, e.g on an invitation it might state "smart casual dress".

Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion ....


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditional casual (men's clothing)


Explanation:
It sounds to me like we're talking about fairly conservative styles of clothing: "...immer korrekt - aber herrlich bequem".

I agree with Kerstin that casual is a good translation for "sportiv" here but I think "klassisch" refers to traditional styles of clothing.

The German word "klassisch" is often translated as "traditional".

Besides, what the translator needs here is an adjective, not a noun construction.



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion ....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Excelling as well! Especially on this sentence: The German word "klassisch" is often translated as "traditional". and this one: " Besides, what the translator needs here is an adjective, not a noun construction"
1 hr