KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Blusenjacke

English translation: shirt jacket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blusenjacke
English translation:shirt jacket
Entered by: Olav Rixen

06:56 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Blusenjacke
Eine bestechend elegante Wirkung hat unsere Leinen **Blusenjacke** in Salbei.
Olav Rixen
Canada
Shirt jacket
Explanation:
Shirt jacket or shirt-jacket

Style of jacket that looks like a shirt (shirt collar/no lapel).
Shirt dress also exists! (Although I always thought of them as shirtwaisters).

Shirt-style jacket, even.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jerry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3blouson
Armorel Young
3 +1Shirt jacket
jerrie
3Treequater jacketcasper


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Treequater jacket


Explanation:
According to this bilingual website:

http://www.vela.bg/models/model1.htm

http://www.vela.bg/models/model1d.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-28 07:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly, the term 'blouse jacket" or "blouse-jacket" gives many googles

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I m pretty sure that this company got the spelling wrong - I guess they mean "threequarter jacket".
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigitte. Interestingly, the term 'blouse jacket" or "blouse-jacket" gives many googles

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blouson


Explanation:
Is the term I know for this - defined in the Oxford Dict. as "a short blouse-shaped jacket"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-28 07:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I son't think this is it - a blouson is blouse-like, but it is always short (more or less sitting on the waist) - whereas the Blusenjacke in Chetan's reference is a three-quarter length jacket, so not a blouson at all.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Parker
2 mins

agree  Julia Esrom
58 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

neutral  Cetacea: Like you're saying in your note, this is not a blouson at all, but a jacket that is styled like a shirt/blouse. German texts mostly use "Blouson" for blouson.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shirt jacket


Explanation:
Shirt jacket or shirt-jacket

Style of jacket that looks like a shirt (shirt collar/no lapel).
Shirt dress also exists! (Although I always thought of them as shirtwaisters).

Shirt-style jacket, even.



    Reference: http://www.bizrate.co.uk/womensouterwear/outerwear-type--shi...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks, Jerry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
6 hrs