KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Sohlenabsatz

English translation: heel of the sole


15:35 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Sohlenabsatz
Alle Schuhe sind mit einer auswechselbaren Komfort-Einlegesohle ausgestattet, die optimale Dämpfung im Fersen- und Ballenbereich gewährleistet.
Zusätzlich verfügen sie über eine EVA-Dämpfung (Ethylen Vinylacetat) im Sohlenabsatz.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:heel of the sole
Explanation:
It appears that this term simply refers to the heel part of the sole.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2heel of the sole
Lars Helbig
3 +1Heel
Isla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heel of the sole


Explanation:
It appears that this term simply refers to the heel part of the sole.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryan Montcalm: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5799417-claims.html
0 min

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
22 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heel


Explanation:
Could this just be 'heel'?

Isla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I would have said so too! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoe
19 hrs