KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Lederblattfutter

English translation: leather lined vamp


08:55 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Lederblattfutter
Die bewährte Serie wurde weiter verbessert:
neuzeitliche Laufsohle, Lederblattfutter, Fußbett mit Dämpfungselementen...
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:leather lined vamp
Explanation:
vamp lined in leather

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-04-03 09:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=7473,av=2-454610...
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lined apronciliegina
3leather liningSavita Bhalla
3leather lined vamp
jerrie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leather lined vamp


Explanation:
vamp lined in leather

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-04-03 09:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=7473,av=2-454610...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leather lining


Explanation:
hope helps :)

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lined apron


Explanation:
http://www.shoeworld.com/sw_consumer/facts_glossary.html#M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-03 14:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure if the lining itself would be leather as Lederblatt is a complete term.


    Reference: http://www.schuhe.at/mass/schuh06.htm
    Reference: http://www.acgillespie.co.uk/shop/shopdisplayproducts.asp?id...
ciliegina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8