KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Zuchtseide

English translation: cultivated silk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuchtseide
English translation:cultivated silk
Entered by: exptran

06:05 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Zuchtseide
Hi,

The German text deals with textile manufacturing. The term in question appears in a classification of fibers.

Example:

Naturfasern:
Pflanzenfasern:
Samenfasern, Bastfasern, Hartfasern, Fruchtfasern

Tierische Fasern:
Wolle und feine Tierhaare
Grobe Tierhaare
Seide: Maulbeerseide (Zuchtseide), Tussahseide (Wildseide)

Thank you very much.

- exptran
exptran
United States
cultivated silk
Explanation:
From my trusty "Modern Textile Dictionary":

"Mulberry Silk: The product from those worms which have fed upon the leaves of cultivated mullberry trees, to distinguish the silk from wild or Tussah silk which has been raised on the leaves of the oak, cherry tree, castor oil plant and various bushes."
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

- exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cultivated silk
SusieZ
3 +1cultured silkBrigitteHilgner
4natural silk, raw silk
C_Metschkaroff
3sericulture
Martin Wenzel
3farmed silk
mbrodie
2mulberry silk
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farmed silk


Explanation:
is a term I have heard

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural silk, raw silk


Explanation:
Freilich ist Zuchtseide eine "gezüchtete Seide", auf natürlichem Wege "gesponnen". IMO gibt es keinen Unterschied zwischen Zuchtseide und "natürlicher" Seide.


    Reference: http://eurodict.com/search.php?word=%D1%81%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%BB...
C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mulberry silk


Explanation:
not really sure but look at these sites and others, and farmed silk does get hits almost exclusively in expressions like "farmed silk caterpillars" etc.

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Die Maulbeerseide (auch Zuchtseide genannt) wird von den Raupen des ...... Ninhydrin-reaction and Biuret test to identify the protein in wool and silk, ...
www.chf.de/eduthek/projektarbeiten/Textilfasern.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Seide textile Faser Fasern textiler Faserstoff Seidenfaser ...Mode Bekleidung Textilien Fashion Seide Seidenfaser Seidenstoffe Silk .... Bei der Zuchtseide werden die Raupen vor dem Verpuppen in sog. ...
www.fashion-base.de/Seide-1a.htm


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultured silk


Explanation:
This expression seems to be used more frequently than "farmed silk" if google is to be trusted.
For example: http://chivalrysilk.com/cocoon_to_loom.html

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Snoek: or cultivated silk; the mulberry silk worms (or Bombyx mori) are the only species that can be artificially cultivated (hence all other silk is wild)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sericulture


Explanation:
Any of these suggestions would be acceptable in isolation:

Seide: Maulbeerseide (Zuchtseide), Tussahseide (Wildseide)
Silk: Mulberry silk (sericulture), (wildcrafted) Tussah silk

The cocoons of the latter silk moth are collected in the wild and not farmed...


Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Snoek: this is the overall term for the rearing of silkworms
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultivated silk


Explanation:
From my trusty "Modern Textile Dictionary":

"Mulberry Silk: The product from those worms which have fed upon the leaves of cultivated mullberry trees, to distinguish the silk from wild or Tussah silk which has been raised on the leaves of the oak, cherry tree, castor oil plant and various bushes."

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

- exptran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Schröter
57 mins