KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

aus dem Vollen

English translation: drop it, rephrase


06:10 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: aus dem Vollen
Hi,

The German text deals with textile manufacturing. The term in question appears in a paragraph explaining the definition of fibers. I am not very sure about the construction of the sentence if I were to translate the term as "from the whole".

Definition:

Faser = ein im Verhältnis zur Länge dünnes und flexibles Gebilde
Fasern können nur Zugkräfte aufnehmen. Bei Druckbelastung knicken sie. Eine Struktur aus Fasern ist stabiler als eine Konstruktion der gleichen Form des gleichen Werkstoffes „aus dem Vollen“. Zwei Fasern zusammen verdreht sind stärker als beide einzeln.

Thank you very much.

Best regards,
exptran
exptran
United States
English translation:drop it, rephrase
Explanation:
The German original is poorly written, I am afraid...but it is written in inverted commas, so they didn't bother expressing it differently

I thinks what they are really saying is this: There is, as always, room for improvement....

A heterogenous fibre design will be stronger than a homogenous design. Two fibres twisted together will be stronger than two fibres untwisted...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-01 08:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How did that "s" in thinks get in there, uff!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-01 11:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I misinterpreted something here. It is not so much a question whether this fibres are of the same or another material, but rather of how they are arranged, so I suggest:

A structure made of fibres will [always] be more stable than an unstructured design of the same material.
Selected response from:

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

- exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1intact
SusieZ
4 -1to draw from unlimited resources
Stephen Sadie
3in its massive form
Sabine Griebler
3 -1drop it, rephrase
Martin Wenzel


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to draw from unlimited resources


Explanation:
is normally mean by aus dem vollen schöpfen....HTH

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Wenzel: no, not here
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intact


Explanation:
I really don't think the last sentence has much to do with the sentece before that. This would be my first suggestion, not really knowing in this case what kind of fiber (natural / synthetic) this refers to:

"A composition / fabric made of fibers has more stability than a construct made of the fiber's same basic material "intact".



SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Wenzel: Susie, thanks, for pointing me in the right direction though. I still maintain last sentence is related to prev. sent.
53 mins
  -> Well, yes, but in a descriptive sense, not as a consequence.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drop it, rephrase


Explanation:
The German original is poorly written, I am afraid...but it is written in inverted commas, so they didn't bother expressing it differently

I thinks what they are really saying is this: There is, as always, room for improvement....

A heterogenous fibre design will be stronger than a homogenous design. Two fibres twisted together will be stronger than two fibres untwisted...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-01 08:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How did that "s" in thinks get in there, uff!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-01 11:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I misinterpreted something here. It is not so much a question whether this fibres are of the same or another material, but rather of how they are arranged, so I suggest:

A structure made of fibres will [always] be more stable than an unstructured design of the same material.

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

- exptran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SusieZ: Martin, this is not what the sentence says....
3 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in its massive form


Explanation:
made of the same material in its massive form

Sabine Griebler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75