KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Schwödeverfahren

English translation: painting


08:41 Jul 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / wool recovery
German term or phrase: Schwödeverfahren
Schwitz- oder Schwödeverfahren seems to be some way of reclaiming wool possibly from the tanning process
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
English translation:painting
Explanation:
see page 27 Referenzdokument über die Besten Verfügbaren Techniken für die
Lederindustrie

http://www.bvt.umweltbundesamt.de/archiv/Lederindustrie.pdf

Der Ausdruck Schwöden ist Bestandteil der Oeconomischen Encyclopädie (1773 - 1858) von J. G. Krünitz, deren Online-Version Sie hier starten können: ...
www.kruenitz1.uni-trier.de/xxx/s/ks18212.htm

Industrial structures [COM] Full entry
DE Aeschern 3 Ref
Schwoeden 3 Ref
EN liming 3 Ref
plumping 3 Ref

process in use in the leather tanning industry. ... Liming is the most ... of unwanted hide components after liming, is performed to impart softness, ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Yes, great, thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3liming process
lisa23
3painting
Hermann
2Painted wool. Wool removed from sheepskins after loosening by sulphide paint applied to the flesh si
Erich Friese


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Painted wool. Wool removed from sheepskins after loosening by sulphide paint applied to the flesh si


Explanation:
Schwödewolle, die bei der Lederherstellung anfallende Wolle: sie ist durch die Vorbehandlung in Griff, Festigkeit, Glanz und Geschmeidigkeit geschädigt
© Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG, Mannheim, 2005

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, this was also helpful


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
painting


Explanation:
see page 27 Referenzdokument über die Besten Verfügbaren Techniken für die
Lederindustrie

http://www.bvt.umweltbundesamt.de/archiv/Lederindustrie.pdf

Der Ausdruck Schwöden ist Bestandteil der Oeconomischen Encyclopädie (1773 - 1858) von J. G. Krünitz, deren Online-Version Sie hier starten können: ...
www.kruenitz1.uni-trier.de/xxx/s/ks18212.htm

Industrial structures [COM] Full entry
DE Aeschern 3 Ref
Schwoeden 3 Ref
EN liming 3 Ref
plumping 3 Ref

process in use in the leather tanning industry. ... Liming is the most ... of unwanted hide components after liming, is performed to impart softness, ...



    Reference: http://www.skriptum.org/skripte/handzettel,mc.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bvt.umweltbundesamt.de/archiv/Lederindustrie.pdf
Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Yes, great, thanks very much

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liming process


Explanation:
Ernst Technical Dictionary gives "to lime" for schwöden in connection with tanning

"Whether in the form of liming hides in pits or sweating skins, hair-save unhairing has been used since time immemorial."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-07-07 11:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The next step is liming, in which the bonds between the fibrils are partly broken, so that the fibres are slightly split up. The lime also removes part of the interfibrillar skin matter, so that the fibres become less fixed. At the same time liming loosens the subcutaneous layer so that it is more easily removed lateron. Liming takes 12 - 14 hours. At the end of the process the skin is very alkaline (pH 13-14).

Liming The use of lime and sodium sulphide solution to dissolve all remaining wool from pulled sheep skins or to remove hair from cattle skins.




    Reference: http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt2080.html
    Reference: http://www.hewit.com/sd2-leat.htm
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks, this was also helpful