ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Shinys

English translation: high-shine fabrics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Shinys
English translation:high-shine fabrics
Entered by: bzauner

08:23 Aug 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Shinys
From a fashion magazine:

"Der Experimentierfreudigkeit mit Stoffen scheinen keine Grenzen gesetzt zu sein. An erster Stelle stehen hochwertige glänzende Optiken wie ***Shinys***, die durch Garnveredelungen und spezielle Beschichtungen entstehen. ... Als Alternative zu stumpfen und offenen Strukturen bieten die ***Shinys*** kleine Highlights."

I couldn't find much evidence of "shiny" being used as a noun in English, so am considering using it as an adjective in my translation (e.g. shiny fabrics, shiny materials), but was wondering if there's another way of translating it/a more common term.
bzauner
high-shine fabrics
Explanation:
The latest swimwear collections will feature subtle ribbing, raised dots, wrinkled feel, matte and high-shine fabrics. by staff writer Dannie Chiu, ...
www.tdctrade.com/imn/imn176/america1.htm

Fake fur (especially pony) is all over town, with snake-printed jeans and high-shine fabrics from silver leather through slithering satin dresses. ...
www.iht.com/articles/1995/04/04/ffash.php

The flowers at Jose Levy came pinned to shoulder (and more unlikely places) on skinny-cut separates that managed, in their high-shine fabrics and sexy cuts, ...
www.iht.com/articles/2000/07/11/ffile.2.t.php - 27k

Halter neck dresses with an A-line skirt are great for special events but go easy on high-shine fabrics, which bounces light off curves. Must Buys: ...
www.cairodining.com/ShowPage.aspx?PageID=172

Things to avoid: chiffon and other filmy fabrics, heavy/dense sequin and bead work, ... heavy use of satin or "high shine" fabrics, gauntlets or epaulettes, ...
www.priestessdancers.com/pdws/What_is.html

Quilted, patent, and high-shine fabrics are set to be huge fall hits. Why not express your fashion know-how now? Add gloss with a daring dash of polished ...
www.net-a-porter.com/Content/2706/NewsFlash

Oden Wilson’s collection of high-tech chic-sportswear in high-shine fabrics, pink PVC and brocades, with rucksacks built into the back of garments and a nod ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/fashion/main.jhtml?xml=/fashion/2007/05...

The 1970s' disco look popularized electric colors, high-shine fabrics, and men's white polyester suits. Music has also inspired fashion. ...
library.msstate.edu/content/templates/?a=224&z=61

Narrow tailoring in high-shine fabrics and fine weave wools, simple white shirts and silver ties -- yes, this is safe by Gucci standards, Ford is the man ...
www.indianexpress.com/res/web/pIe/ie/daily/19980117/0175108...
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I liked some of the other answers too, but have gone for this translation as it seems to be in very common use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high-shine fabrics
Hilary Davies Shelby
2 +2shinys / shiniesZ.E. Ball
1 +2shinies
Stuart Dykes
3shine fabric
SusieZ
1 +1shot fabricsDavid Moore


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shot fabrics


Explanation:
This is a total guess, because I cannot imagine exactly what the German expression means. It just might be this; "shot" fabrics are usually shiny, and able to show more than one colour, but it is the only compound noun I can think of offhand which might fit your text.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Shot fabrics are shiny, but not all shiny fabrics are shot (although some of their manufacturers should be).
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shinies


Explanation:
Not sure if they are referring to a particular technique to create the effect, but if you can't find out then perhaps you could get away with shinies as a general term.

Example sentence(s):
  • If Dorothy, from the Wizard of Oz, was an urban hipster, she'd be tapping the heels of these shinies instead of those heinous rhinestone pumps. These are a reinterpreted version of the original 70's Gerd Mueller football shoe.
Stuart Dykes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Z.E. Ball: "SNAP!" ;-))))
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Why not? Keep it simple...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shinys / shinies


Explanation:
I found both these terms (shinys more in relation to things put on fabrics or adorning them)

Perhaps your safest bet is to go with shiny fabric / material /fibers
Good Luck!

boards.hgtv.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5894011632/m/8171060223/inc/-1

"My CQ fabrics are in tubs, wools, velvets, brocades, ultra suedes,ect in one and shinies,voiles, satins and silks in another."

www.craftcatalog.com/Fashion-Fabric-Paints
www.craftster.org/forum/index.php?topic=134703.170

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-05 09:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.craftcatalog.com/Shinys-C13374.aspx?UserID=145895...

Z.E. Ball
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Dykes: 2 Doofe, 1 Gedanke ;)
2 mins
  -> Thanks....don't worry, when you're right you're right. ;-))

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support Trudy.

neutral  Richard Benham: "Shinys" is an abomination.//Sorry, I meant it's an abomination in English. In German, the Rechtschreibereform has sanctified those "-ys" plurals.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment....but perhaps you'd like to find an answer for the "abomination" yourself....translators can't be choosers on the source....only the translation. :-) //Not to worry RB..no offence taken.."Shiny happy people..." ;-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shine fabric


Explanation:
I found "shiny" as a kind of Pokemon :)) don't think it works here.

But I'm familiar with: shine fabric (1800000 + google hits) as well as with sheen fabric (845000 google hits). My textile dictionary gives a definition for a shiny thread.


SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-shine fabrics


Explanation:
The latest swimwear collections will feature subtle ribbing, raised dots, wrinkled feel, matte and high-shine fabrics. by staff writer Dannie Chiu, ...
www.tdctrade.com/imn/imn176/america1.htm

Fake fur (especially pony) is all over town, with snake-printed jeans and high-shine fabrics from silver leather through slithering satin dresses. ...
www.iht.com/articles/1995/04/04/ffash.php

The flowers at Jose Levy came pinned to shoulder (and more unlikely places) on skinny-cut separates that managed, in their high-shine fabrics and sexy cuts, ...
www.iht.com/articles/2000/07/11/ffile.2.t.php - 27k

Halter neck dresses with an A-line skirt are great for special events but go easy on high-shine fabrics, which bounces light off curves. Must Buys: ...
www.cairodining.com/ShowPage.aspx?PageID=172

Things to avoid: chiffon and other filmy fabrics, heavy/dense sequin and bead work, ... heavy use of satin or "high shine" fabrics, gauntlets or epaulettes, ...
www.priestessdancers.com/pdws/What_is.html

Quilted, patent, and high-shine fabrics are set to be huge fall hits. Why not express your fashion know-how now? Add gloss with a daring dash of polished ...
www.net-a-porter.com/Content/2706/NewsFlash

Oden Wilson’s collection of high-tech chic-sportswear in high-shine fabrics, pink PVC and brocades, with rucksacks built into the back of garments and a nod ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/fashion/main.jhtml?xml=/fashion/2007/05...

The 1970s' disco look popularized electric colors, high-shine fabrics, and men's white polyester suits. Music has also inspired fashion. ...
library.msstate.edu/content/templates/?a=224&z=61

Narrow tailoring in high-shine fabrics and fine weave wools, simple white shirts and silver ties -- yes, this is safe by Gucci standards, Ford is the man ...
www.indianexpress.com/res/web/pIe/ie/daily/19980117/0175108...


Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you! I liked some of the other answers too, but have gone for this translation as it seems to be in very common use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Well researched :-)
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 day7 hrs