KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

geschlossene Kleidung

English translation: clothing that fully covers the body


21:23 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Occupational health and safety
German term or phrase: geschlossene Kleidung
Visitors to a chemical plant are required to wear a hard hat, protective footwear and "geschlossene Kleidung".

Is there a standard term for this in English? Thanks for your help.
DE-EN-xl8
English translation:clothing that fully covers the body
Explanation:
It seems risky to use "coverall" without checking with the client what is actually meant. To me a "coverall" would be something provided by the company to visitors, but I don't think "geschlossene Kleidung" implies that - I think it simply means not having bare arms or legs or clothing flapping open.

Protective Clothing Safety Checklist. To protect against corrosives, wear:. impermeable rubberized or neoprene clothing that fully covers the body. ...
www.blr.com/samples/15400100/product sample.pdf

Tragen sie geschlossene Kleidung. Hemden oder Blusen mit langen Ärmeln, Hosen mit langen Beinen. Ziehen Sie insbesondere die Strümpfe über die Hosenbeine und tragen Sie geschlossene Schuhe. So machen sie es den Zecken, die besonders auf Gräsern und im Unterholz durch einen kurzen Kontakt abgestreift werden, besonders schwer.
http://www.medizinfo.de/waldundwiese/zecken/zprophylaxe.htm

Geschlossene Kleidung mit langen Ärmeln und lange Hosen tragen. Da Zecken hauptsächlich im Unterholz und an Gräsern sitzen, ist es sinnvoll, die Socken über ...
www.4managers.de/wellness/do-it-yourself/zecken-wie-schuetz...


Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1coverall
SusieZ
3clothing that fully covers the body
Armorel Young


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverall


Explanation:
if not protective clothing, there is such a thing as "coverall/s"

http://www.thesafetyequipmentstore.com/Protective_Clothing-p...

I don't know if they use that term in the UK, though...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, perhaps I should have mentioned this: the visitors in this case are lorry drivers who are expected to already have the hard hat, goggles and "geschlossene Kleidung" with them.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
47 mins

neutral  Andrea Black: You'd think... I'd still expect a different term than "geschlossene Kleidung". But since I can't think of a different term, it's really moot.... ;-)
1 hr
  -> Mark did ask for an official term. I'm sure visitors to the plant don't bring their own hardhats, so it is very well possible that the plant also provides the coverall - yes, protective clothing, I know what you mean, but chemical plant?...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clothing that fully covers the body


Explanation:
It seems risky to use "coverall" without checking with the client what is actually meant. To me a "coverall" would be something provided by the company to visitors, but I don't think "geschlossene Kleidung" implies that - I think it simply means not having bare arms or legs or clothing flapping open.

Protective Clothing Safety Checklist. To protect against corrosives, wear:. impermeable rubberized or neoprene clothing that fully covers the body. ...
www.blr.com/samples/15400100/product sample.pdf

Tragen sie geschlossene Kleidung. Hemden oder Blusen mit langen Ärmeln, Hosen mit langen Beinen. Ziehen Sie insbesondere die Strümpfe über die Hosenbeine und tragen Sie geschlossene Schuhe. So machen sie es den Zecken, die besonders auf Gräsern und im Unterholz durch einen kurzen Kontakt abgestreift werden, besonders schwer.
http://www.medizinfo.de/waldundwiese/zecken/zprophylaxe.htm

Geschlossene Kleidung mit langen Ärmeln und lange Hosen tragen. Da Zecken hauptsächlich im Unterholz und an Gräsern sitzen, ist es sinnvoll, die Socken über ...
www.4managers.de/wellness/do-it-yourself/zecken-wie-schuetz...




Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I asked the client. With "geschlossene Kleidung" they do indeed mean clothing that fully covers the body. Thanks Armorel.