KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Docht

English translation: tongue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Docht
English translation:tongue
Entered by: Translations4IT

11:34 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Gürtel
German term or phrase: Docht
Genialer Wende-Gürtel: Der 2-in-1-Gürtel kann sowohl modisch als auch klassisch sein. Die hochwertige Schnalle mit ***massivem Docht*** wird auf der Oberfläche leicht längs geschliffen und anschließend mit klarem Lack dauerhaft versiegelt.


Herzlichen Dank schon jetzt!
Translations4IT
tongue
Explanation:
Just a hunch.

I think it's the tongue that goes in the buckle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-20 11:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in: "All of out belts are sized by measuring the distance from the tip of the buckle tongue to the center hole of the belt."
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2tongue
Paul Cohen
2pinxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Docht (context: Gürtel)
pin


Explanation:
Never heard of "Docht" in this sense, but I'm assuming it's the pin with which a buckle is fastened:

2" wide brown leather belt with single pin roller buckle on right.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/leatherartstudio/440452601/

p.s. should this really be a Marketing question (it's about a technical term, after all)?

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Docht (context: Gürtel)
tongue


Explanation:
Just a hunch.

I think it's the tongue that goes in the buckle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-20 11:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in: "All of out belts are sized by measuring the distance from the tip of the buckle tongue to the center hole of the belt."

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Threre once was a kudoz question about "Dornschließe" (tongued buckle) but it seems to have been deleted from the system.
19 mins
  -> "Dorn" and "Docht" as terms for buckles? The fashion world is a creative place!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, a[pparently so. Don't argue with fashion, ha! :))
1 hr
  -> One translator's "tongue" is another's "Docht"? Hey, it's fashion! You have to go with the flow...