KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

milchiger Schimmer

English translation: has lost some of its sparkle. But


06:55 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Letter from Managing Director
German term or phrase: milchiger Schimmer
This is a letter from the new Managing Director to the employees of a clothing company and is an attempt to rouse team spirit and give the employees a sense of purpose after a poor business period.


Context:

"Die Marke hat einen milchigen Schimmer bekommen."

Prior to this sentence there are reasons why the company has been doing badly - too rigid a business structure, poor decisions by the managment resulting in lethargy amongst the employees. Then comes this sentence followed by positive aspects of the company which can be built on.
Caspar Zoeftig
English translation:has lost some of its sparkle. But
Explanation:
I'd get away from the picture and turn it around. The next sentence should, though, begin with "But"
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks very much, a nice way of putting it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11has lost some of its sparkle. But
EdithK
3The brand has lost some of its cachet/lustregfish
3a glimmer/shimmer of hopelindaellen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einen milchigen Schimmer
a glimmer/shimmer of hope


Explanation:
If I get you right, you want to indicate that the worst is over and there is light at the end of the tunnel - without using all the clichés in the book. There are lots of ways of saying that the "sun is beginning to shine" - so view my contribution as a starter.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
einen milchigen Schimmer
has lost some of its sparkle. But


Explanation:
I'd get away from the picture and turn it around. The next sentence should, though, begin with "But"

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks very much, a nice way of putting it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Miles: Angelika's is good also, but this one sounds better to me
21 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
25 mins

agree  Amphyon
43 mins

agree  Rachel Ward
57 mins

agree  Daniela Wedemeier
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: But here's [there's] hoping that {blablabla}
1 hr

agree  SusieZ: or begin this sentence with "even though,.." and add a comma
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
3 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Wie hübsch :-)
3 hrs

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio: i like it :)
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einen milchigen Schimmer
The brand has lost some of its cachet/lustre


Explanation:
....

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22