KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Faserbündel stehen aufrecht

English translation: the fibre bundles stand upright


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Faserbündel stehen aufrecht
English translation:the fibre bundles stand upright
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

07:11 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Faserbündel stehen aufrecht
Es geht um Bodenarten, in diesem Fall um Velours:

Velours: die Schlingen werden aufgeschnitten, Faserbündel stehen aufrecht, glatte Oberfläche; durch leichtes Zwirnen besonders samtige, gleichmäßige Oberfläche

Any ideas? Thanks!
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
the fibre bundles stand upright
Explanation:
or maybe even erect.

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the fibre bundles stand upright
Gillian Scheibelein
3strands, bundle of fibres
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fibre bundles stand upright


Explanation:
or maybe even erect.



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strands, bundle of fibres


Explanation:
Faserbundel - fibre bunch, bundle of fibres strands

aufrecht stehender Flor - erect/upright/raised pile

(Hohenadel Textile Dictionary)

the strands stand upright

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236