KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

aufplattiert

English translation: plating


15:42 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Womens' hosiery
German term or phrase: aufplattiert
This is a marketing piece about a collection of womens' hosiery. Here's the text:-

Strumpfhose mit alternierendem Streifenmuster und raffiniertem Stay-Up Effekt.
· 20 den
· Weicher Strickbund
· Muster durchgehend bis in die Spitze
· Aufplattierte Längsstreifen

I'm struggling to find the appropriate term for "aufplattiert" - it means that the stripes on the tights are caused by, for want of a better explanation, an extra-thick layer on one stripe and a normal layer on the other, which I assume is produced by a double layer of stitching.

The only even vague translation I can find is "plated" but I feel sure that there must be a more appropriate term.

Any ideas....eternally grateful as ever
x
Sheila Owens
English translation:plating
Explanation:


Fashion & Accessories - Vests - As Seen on TV Store- ... Halter Dresses; Hats; Hi-Cut Brief; Hobo; Hoodies; Hosiery/ Socks; Infants; Jackets ..... textured knit with tonal asymmetric stripes (2-color plating). ...
www.seenontvmall.us/hsn/cat.php?cat=Fashion & Accessories&s... -

www.patentstorm.us/patents/6289701-description.html
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Hey Edith....I award you the 4 points for confirming my suspicions that "plated" is indeed the correct term for this techniqe. However in my glossy, classy lingerie pieces, "plated" just looked incongruous so in the end I simply went with "vertical stripes" and flagged up my omission to my client. Thank you for all your research x
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3for infoKen Cox
2 +1wrappedcasper
2 +1plating
EdithK
2ribbed
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ribbed


Explanation:
Could it be 'ribbed stripes'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-31 16:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Asker's note: Ahh, I didn't realize that "ribbed" is also a quality of other products by this label. Let's wait and see what the textile experts have to say on the matter.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is lots of "ribbed" stuff elsewhere in their range....I guess I was hoping for a specific "textile" term for this specific method of forming a pattern.....but at the moment I am completely in the dark. Thanx 4 the suggestions x

Asker: Hey Paul....in the end I missed out "aufplattiert" totally in the translation but flagged it up to the client. This was a very glossy, top-of-the-range collection and "plated", whilst the right technical term, just didn't fit into the over-the-top marketing blurb.....thanx


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plating


Explanation:


Fashion & Accessories - Vests - As Seen on TV Store- ... Halter Dresses; Hats; Hi-Cut Brief; Hobo; Hoodies; Hosiery/ Socks; Infants; Jackets ..... textured knit with tonal asymmetric stripes (2-color plating). ...
www.seenontvmall.us/hsn/cat.php?cat=Fashion & Accessories&s... -

www.patentstorm.us/patents/6289701-description.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Hey Edith....I award you the 4 points for confirming my suspicions that "plated" is indeed the correct term for this techniqe. However in my glossy, classy lingerie pieces, "plated" just looked incongruous so in the end I simply went with "vertical stripes" and flagged up my omission to my client. Thank you for all your research x

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Langenscheidt's dictionary of technology has "wrap plating" for "aufplattieren", so you and Chetan each contribute one half to the solution. ;-)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrapped


Explanation:
aufplattierte Längsstreifen = wrapped vertical stripes



Aufplattiergarn: wrap yarn
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/German-...


Längsstreifen: vertical stripes
http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/deutsch-englisch/Längsstreife...


tonal stripe braided strap gown
Other info: long gown with braided straps and **wrapped vertical stripes**...
http://eit-downloads.com/amys/lamb/skirts7.html


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Chetan - in the end I went with "vertical stripes" and flagged up the omission to my client. This was an ultra-top-of-the-range collection of lingerie and "plated or wrapped" jst did not fit into the over-the-top marketing blurb. Thanx again


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Langenscheidt's dictionary of technology has "wrap plating" for "aufplattieren", so you and Edith each contribute one half to the solution. ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cetacea

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for info


Explanation:
Not even close to my field, but the defination of plattieren from the Duden may help:

2. (Textilind.) (bei der Herstellung von Wirk- od. Strickwaren) unterschiedliche Garne so verarbeiten, dass der eine Faden auf die rechte, der andere auf die linke Seite aller Maschen kommt.

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch, 6. Aufl. Mannheim 2006 [CD-ROM].

Given the '...ieren' part, plattieren is probably a Germanicised version of a French term, and the English term may also be taken from the French (or the French term may be used in English).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx Ken for the background info.....I think that I understood what was meant but wasn't sre whether there was a specific term in English...which there is "plated"....but in the sumptuous, marketing pieces for inclusion in glossy magazines and online "plated" seemed somehow incongruous. Thanx again - s