KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Waschverstärkertuch

English translation: laundry sheet (common) - laundry booster sheet/cloth - detergency booster cloth (official name of the patent)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waschverstärkertuch
English translation:laundry sheet (common) - laundry booster sheet/cloth - detergency booster cloth (official name of the patent)
Entered by: Stephan Elkins

15:28 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Laundry aids
German term or phrase: Waschverstärkertuch
"Warnungen sollen einen informationellen Druck auf bestimmte Verhaltensweisen erzeugen (z. B. Warnung des Umweltbundesamtes vor der Benutzung von *Waschverstärkertüchern*)."

Unfortunately there is no further context.

I assume that "Waschverstärkertuch" refers to some kind of laundry aid that is added in sheet form. Does anyone have an idea what the technical term might be in English?

Suggestions are greatly appreciated!
Stephan Elkins
Germany
laundry booster sheet/cloth
Explanation:
Hohenadel textile dictionary lists:
Waschkraftverstaerkertuch - laundry (detergent) booster sheet

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4714643-description.html
This invention relates to a booster cloth comprising a sheet of material which dissolves in water during laundering and which contains releasable active detergency boosters. The invention also relates to a dispenser for the booster cloths and to a method of making this dispenser.

Hope that helps
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4laundry sheet
Tom Tyson
3laundry booster sheet/cloth
jerrie


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laundry booster sheet/cloth


Explanation:
Hohenadel textile dictionary lists:
Waschkraftverstaerkertuch - laundry (detergent) booster sheet

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4714643-description.html
This invention relates to a booster cloth comprising a sheet of material which dissolves in water during laundering and which contains releasable active detergency boosters. The invention also relates to a dispenser for the booster cloths and to a method of making this dispenser.

Hope that helps



    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4714643-description.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help! The link to the patent office was very helpful indeed!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laundry sheet


Explanation:
I'd go for this, it's the common term for these products, but I don't know if it gives enough of the Verstärker idea for you. Anyway you can buy some from the sites below.



    Reference: http://www.jmldirect.com/product.asp?pf_id=L2892&dc_id=laund...
    Reference: http://www.jmldirect.com/product.asp?pf_id=L2892&dc_id=laund...
Tom Tyson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for pointing this out to me. Since the text that I am working on is a very formal discussion of legal issues, I will go with official patent name "detergency booster sheets". Thanks for help!