KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Atlasschuh

English translation: satin shoe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Atlasschuh
English translation:satin shoe
Entered by: Rachel Ward

16:33 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Atlasschuh
From the 19th century novel:

"Sie hatte ein weißes Kleid an, auf dem Kopf einen runden Strohhut; leicht schwebte sie wie eine Nymphe den Weg hinab, ihr Füßchen im engen **Atlasschuh** schien die Erde gar nicht zu berühren."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
satin shoe
Explanation:
Atlaseide = Satin

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Atlasseide
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4satin shoe
Andrea Winzer
5 +1silksilvia glatzhofer
4sateen schoe
Andre Conradie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silk


Explanation:
kommt von Atlasseide
silk (or silken) shoe

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
satin shoe


Explanation:
Atlaseide = Satin

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Atlasseide

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballet_shoes
25 mins

agree  mary austria: Atlas = satin. Siehe Duden.
28 mins

agree  jerrie: Hohenadel textile dictionary agrees with satin too!
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell: Definitely. See also bridal wear and all those gorgeous designer satin shoes.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sateen schoe


Explanation:
type of Baumwolle - I did not know either cf. www.freedic.net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-15 19:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, shoe!!!!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish