KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Frauen mit Bauchansatz

English translation: for women with a rounder belly/bit of a tum(my)/a slight tummy bulge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frauen mit Bauchansatz
English translation:for women with a rounder belly/bit of a tum(my)/a slight tummy bulge
Entered by: Michele Johnson

11:46 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / women's pants
German term or phrase: Frauen mit Bauchansatz
From a catalogue advertising upscale women's apparel:
"Diese Hose ist ideal für Frauen mit leichtem Bauchansatz." Apparently it has elastic in the waistband.

Note that they distinguish between pants for women with "Bauchansatz" and those with "grösserem Taillenumfang", which I have called "thicker waist." This is definitely a different pants model targeting a slightly different problem zone, so I can't just say thicker waist again. How do you politely describe a beer gut on women? Bulging stomach? Slightly protruding belly? Tummy sounds childish and not the right tone for a catalogue.

It's also not about camouflaging, just fitting different body types properly.
Michele Johnson
Germany
for women with a rounder belly
Explanation:
another suggestion.
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
What a difficult choice. Although no one voted for "rounder belly", I liked this the best in the end. Although I see it in advertising, I personally don't like the implications of tum or tummy (women = children). Fuller figure is fine in principle but this company has another line of pants targeting that specifically. They also have models for the truly expanding waistline - not sure how much sense it makes to differentiate these all but that's how it is. You know how sometimes older (say 65+) women are quite thin in many areas but have more girth in the stomach, not necessarily the waist? I think that's what they mean here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5with a tummy bulge
sappho
3 +4slight tummy
SusieZ
3 +4women with a slightly bulging belly
Nicole Schnell
3 +3women with a slightly fuller figureJ_Lattimer
3 +1slightly flabby tummy
jerrie
4women with an expanding waistlinexxxPeter Manda
3 +1These trousers are ideal if your stomach is not entirely flat....
svenfrade
4These trousers are ideal if there's a slight hint of a stomach
Stephen Gobin
3women with a slightly fuller stomach/bit of a tumKim Bakkers
3women with a protruding stomachhirselina
3women of slightly larger girthColin Rowe
3for women with a rounder belly
BirgitBerlin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with a tummy bulge


Explanation:
could also be the beginning of a pregnancy

sappho
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: tummy bulge is good
19 mins

agree  Ken Cox: perfect for NA in my opinion (but I can't speak for the UK)
29 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  LP Schumacher: Can also be politely downplayed with "slight"
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
women with a protruding stomach


Explanation:
Another possibility (thin but with well...)

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: "protruding" implies quite a bit more than a Bauch"ansatz" (= "beginning" of a belly) IMO - just my thoughts :)
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
women of slightly larger girth


Explanation:
Perhaps slightly less unflattering?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-22 12:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But what do I know? I'm a man!

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: just thought this gives the impression of an altogether larger person. :)
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for women with a rounder belly


Explanation:
another suggestion.

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
What a difficult choice. Although no one voted for "rounder belly", I liked this the best in the end. Although I see it in advertising, I personally don't like the implications of tum or tummy (women = children). Fuller figure is fine in principle but this company has another line of pants targeting that specifically. They also have models for the truly expanding waistline - not sure how much sense it makes to differentiate these all but that's how it is. You know how sometimes older (say 65+) women are quite thin in many areas but have more girth in the stomach, not necessarily the waist? I think that's what they mean here.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
women with a slightly bulging belly


Explanation:
Spontaneously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-22 11:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

"A usual problem that most women have with their bodies is a bulging belly. Let’s face it: our bodies are made to retain fat for child-bearing purposes, and the fat is usually concentrated on our hips and bellies. There are so many workouts and diets out there that are designed to get rid of the fat in these areas, but it takes time and special effort to cheat the design of Mother Nature. Some of us have succeeded with flattening our bellies, while some have not."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:rHGMfwxX6zUJ:crisen1030....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-22 12:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

Extra curves around the belly area. After all, it's a catalog.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Voigt: I like your "(slightly) fuller waist (than average)" from the note section above.
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Sabine!

agree  Colin Rowe: "(slightly) fuller waist" gets my vote, too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Colin!

agree  Evi Wollinger: I like 'extra curves around the belly area' - I would rather stop eating than buy an item that says it accomodates a tummy bulge....maybe I better stop eating...
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's like trying to sell special underwear for undersized men (sorry..) :-))) Thanks, Evi!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Harald!

neutral  writeaway: belly isn't great in the context.
2 hrs
  -> Kiddy-speak or medical speak is more appropriate for mature women? :-) Thanks, P.!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
women with a slightly fuller stomach/bit of a tum


Explanation:
I think this gets the idea across without sounding offensive.

Kim Bakkers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: your first suggestion implies to me they're women who had dessert versus other women who didn't. Your second one is ok, maybe a bit informal. IMO, just my thoughts :)
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slight tummy


Explanation:
I think most of these answers are all pretty negative. This is what I would use.

"Most women have some asset to their body that they would like to accentuate and what they consider a flaw that they would like to hide. Suppose, for example, that you have a slight tummy. The best lingerie for you will be something that give you support around the waist if you are wearing it as an undergarment. There are many different types of lingerie to pull in a stomach and wearing such lingerie under your clothes will give you a much better overall appearance in your clothing."

http://www.brunkco.com/articledetail.php?artid=66941&catid=4...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: this is certainly the most flattering suggestion so far
9 mins
  -> Thanks DC...

agree  Elisa Ryznar: Definately won't make you feel like you need to look into dieting :0)
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Elisa - right, you don't want a tummy tuck or to suggest the need to "fight the bulge"...:)

agree  LP Schumacher: This is my personal preference, too (though I did find more examples of "tummy bulge" when searching in the context of fashion).
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks, tummy bulge is what most women are trying to overcome, but don't need to be reminded of it when buying apparel...:)

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: yes. If I read this, I might "chuckle", but I am not going to be offended or just laugh out loud. But.... I am a man.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernhard! Yes, I have a "slight tummy" myself and would be very offended and put off if it were called "flabby", "bulging" "protruding" or otherwise...:)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
women with a slightly fuller figure


Explanation:
I guess it's less specific regarding the actual stomach, but sounds nicely euphemistic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 12:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for example:

For women with a fuller figure, tracking down the right jeans can be especially challenging

http://www.mylifetime.com/lifestyle/beauty-style/fashion/how...

or

Big Ideas provide a tantalising range of plus size fashion for women with a fuller figure.

http://www.bigideasforladies.co.uk/


J_Lattimer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
10 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
57 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin: I like that...
3 hrs

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: it implies an altogether larger person, not just a "Bauchansatz." Just my thoughts. :)
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These trousers are ideal if there's a slight hint of a stomach


Explanation:
Euphemistic and not at all offensive.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: just don't eat too often?! I guess I am not sure does this encourage women to have a little bit of a belly or discourage them? Maybe not an issue. :)
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slightly flabby tummy


Explanation:
I think I'd go with 'flabby'

slightly flabby tummy, midriff, stomach etc
or - women who are slightly flabby around the waist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 13:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://style.uk.msn.com/fashionandbeauty/whatshot/article.as...

• Large chunky belts around the hips give the illusion of a waist and disguise a flabby tummy – look in Kew for some lovely examples.

If it's good enough for Nicky Hambleton-Jones ... or maybe I've just seen one too many episodes of 10 years younger!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 13:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or...

How about 'pronounced' tummy? (slightly / more)

http://www.curvety.com/P/BOOT-CUT-TROUSERS-IN-BLACK(530).asp...

The cut is designed to fit a traditional apple shape - pronounced tummy, and relatively smaller hips, thighs and derrière.


jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: belly flab, love handles, spare tyre, (beginnings of) a paunch
10 mins
  -> I thought of 'a bit of a paunch' but then decided it was more of a man thing!

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: correct but not a good selling term
15 mins
  -> Is tummy bulge a good selling term? I would rather describe myself as having a 'slightly flabby tummy' than being the owner of a 'tummy bulge' if I had the choice!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
These trousers are ideal if your stomach is not entirely flat....


Explanation:
.... or something similar. I think this way nobody could possibly be offended.

svenfrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
5 hrs

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women with an expanding waistline


Explanation:
Wie man die Uebersetzung unternimmt ist, denke ich, kulturell bestimmt. In den USA wuerde man bestimmt nicht eine Werbung mit den Woertern 'weight' oder 'tummy' fuehren, ausser es sei irgendwie mit 'loss' verbunden - also, z.B. 'weight-loss'. Im VK hingegen wuerde ich eine Uebersetzung mit dem dimunitiven 'tummy' bevorzugen.

Example sentence(s):
  • These pants are ideal for women with an expanding waistline.
xxxPeter Manda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman