KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Dessinkettentrommel

English translation: design/pattern belt/chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dessinkettentrommel
English translation:design/pattern belt/chain
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:20 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Weaving machines
German term or phrase: Dessinkettentrommel
Can anybody help with the term "Dessinkettentrommel" please. It obviously is a part of a weaving machine
Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Design/pattern belt/chain
Explanation:
I found this link regarding the word Dessin, which means design or pattern. Unfortunately I know too little about weaving machines to give an good answer. Hope this helps
http://www.woxikon.de/wort/Dessin.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 08:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility design belt cyclinder? (guess)
Selected response from:

Roy Williams
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1pattern chain drum
nalan ceper
2Design/pattern belt/chain
Roy Williams


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Der Hauptantrieb treibt die Dessinkettentrommel an.
Design/pattern belt/chain


Explanation:
I found this link regarding the word Dessin, which means design or pattern. Unfortunately I know too little about weaving machines to give an good answer. Hope this helps
http://www.woxikon.de/wort/Dessin.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 08:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility design belt cyclinder? (guess)

Roy Williams
Austria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pattern chain drum


Explanation:
pattern chain drum,, literal translation, but there are some results on google search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-13 12:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A racking pawl cam wheel 52 is also supported on the stub shaft 50 and is driven by the gear 48 to impart reciprocating motion to a pattern chain drum racking pawl, not shown, which is adapted to engage and impart step-by-step movement to a pattern chain ratchet wheel 54..."
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4663945.html

nalan ceper
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: pattern chain drum ist richtig. (dessin = veraltet für Muster) http://www.wikipatents.com/gb/1133418.html
2 hrs