KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Waffelpiqué

English translation: waffle weave fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waffelpiqué
English translation:waffle weave fabric
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:33 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Waffelpiqué
In a description of a special cleaning cloth:

aus Mikrofaser Strukturgewebe > Waffelpliqué

Sorry but no further context.

Thanks for your help
transatgees
United Kingdom
Waffle weave fabric
Explanation:
The standard waffle weave fabric is normally used for spa-towels or bathrobes - it could also be a waffle knit stitch as piqué can be both a knit or a flat-woven fabric. Can simply leave as *Microfibre waffle piquè*
Selected response from:

Olga Spampatti
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waffle weave
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
5Waffle weave fabricOlga Spampatti
4 +1Waffle Pique
Andrea Winzer
4honeycomb piqueErika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waffelpliqué
Waffle Pique


Explanation:
http://www.comfyrobes.com/mens-waffle-pique-lined-bathrobe.h...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
1 day15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Waffelpliqué
Waffle weave fabric


Explanation:
The standard waffle weave fabric is normally used for spa-towels or bathrobes - it could also be a waffle knit stitch as piqué can be both a knit or a flat-woven fabric. Can simply leave as *Microfibre waffle piquè*

Example sentence(s):
  • The waffle weave towel that boasts a lovely satin edge....

    Reference: http://www.pinnaclewax.com/waffle-weave-towel.html
Olga Spampatti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waffle weave


Explanation:
This type of fabric is typical for heavy towels and bathrobes.

I found the following variants:

1 - waffle weave (towel)
http://cgi.cafr.ebay.ca/The-Best-BATH-TOWEL-Ever-Made-Waffle...
or here:
http://www.innstyle.com/cart.php?target=category&category_id...
2 - waffle-patterned (towel)
http://www.innstyle.com/cart.php?target=category&category_id...
3 - waffle (towel)
http://www.chinatraderonline.com/Gifts-Crafts/Towel/microfib...

I think the best correspondence reference is 'waffle weave microfibre' as in:
http://www.neatitems.com/microfiber_waffle_cloths.htm







Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think waffle weave microfibre is the best one - i have one of those cloths, and it's very thin and fine
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Hilary. Yes, these are great.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honeycomb pique


Explanation:
Ist allg. gebräuchlich - siehe auch Google.


    Reference: http://www.die-leinenweber.de/lexikon_der_leinengewebe_waffe...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3