KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Sprungstich

English translation: skipped stitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprungstich
English translation:skipped stitch
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:10 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Sprungstich
In a specification for a special cleaning cloth. This part relates to the stitching of the edging of the cloth:

"Folgende Nahtverarbeitungsfehler duerfen nicht auftreten:
Offene Naehte, Sprungstiche, Einstiche ohne Garn .....

No further context.

Thank you for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
skipped stich
Explanation:
Ein "jump stich" bezeichnet m.E. eine gewollte Unterbrechung der Naht (Sprung) handelt, scheint mir "skipped stich" plausibler. Siehe auch Webseite.
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3skipped stich
Uta Kappler
3jump stitches
Andrea Winzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jump stitches


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist das der Begriff, den Du suchst ....

Jump Stitch - Movement of the pantograph without needle penetration, commonly used to get from one point in a design to another. No sewing occurs during a jump stitch.

http://www.hirschinternational.com/education-resources/gloss...



Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skipped stich


Explanation:
Ein "jump stich" bezeichnet m.E. eine gewollte Unterbrechung der Naht (Sprung) handelt, scheint mir "skipped stich" plausibler. Siehe auch Webseite.


    Reference: http://www.amefird.com/seam_quality.htm#openfabric
Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you