KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Wirkware

English translation: warp knits


06:45 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Wirkware
I have a set of guidelines for textile manufacture, which has two sections: "Wirkware" and "Strickware". Is there are more precise translation for either of them than "knitted fabrics"
Emily Williams
English translation:warp knits
Explanation:
Strickware - weft knits

would be a possibility if you have to make a distinction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-03 10:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.taunton.com/threads/pages/t00239.asp

shows the difference in loop construction between the two
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
thanks - this was the distinction I needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3warp knits
Sabine Griebler
3 +3Knitware
kriddl
3woven fabrics
SinnerAtta
3warp knit farbricErika Berrai-Flynn
4 -1Machine-knits; machine-knitted fabricsDavid Moore


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Knitware


Explanation:
... oder eben knitted fabrics, wäre mein Tipp!


    Reference: http://www.greatknitdesigns.com/
kriddl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Pons Collins Großwörterbuch does agree.
0 min

agree  Jon Fedler: knitwear, knitted clothing, clothing made from yarn or thread that has been looped together
31 mins

agree  Textklick: I can't find knitware in Pons, but knitwear is listed. Your 'Knitware' is a software program. I'll agree on a "sounds like" basis.
36 mins
  -> Oh, that's true! Thanks, had it from dict.cc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Machine-knits; machine-knitted fabrics


Explanation:
is my shot, while "Strickwaren" are knitted by hand - at least that is what I deduce from Wahrig.

It may of course be that German speakers have become sloppy in their use of "stricken" to cover machine-knits too, but after Wahrig's definition of stricken as using one or two round needles to gather wool etc. into a series of loops and so on, I'd say that's definitely wrong.

And the other expression is "hand-knits" or "hand-knitted garments or fabrics".

IMHO.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Griebler: Hand-knitted fabrics are always weft knits, but weft knits can also be machine-knitted.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warp knits


Explanation:
Strickware - weft knits

would be a possibility if you have to make a distinction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-03 10:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.taunton.com/threads/pages/t00239.asp

shows the difference in loop construction between the two

Sabine Griebler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks - this was the distinction I needed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl: Sounds excellent!
3 mins

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: s.u.
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warp knit farbric


Explanation:
Wirkwaren entstehen nicht wie beim Stricken Masche um Masche, sondern dadurch, dass mehrere Maschen zugleich vorgeformt (Kulieren der Schleifen) und dann zu Maschen ausgearbeitet werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-03 10:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Sabine, habe die 2. Antwort nicht gesehen. Warp knits ist natürlich auch richtig.


    Reference: http://cms.hsa-networks.de/wave-protect.com/files/muehl-7-e....
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Textile_manufacturing_terminolo...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woven fabrics


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman