KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Traktionseigenschaften

English translation: traction (characteristics)


09:54 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Traktionseigenschaften
Die Schuhe verfügen auf feuchtem Untergrund über bessere Traktionseigenschaften.

Many thanks in advance...I just cannot come up with a suitable term, although I do know what is meant.

"Brett vor'm Kopf.."

Christina
ChristinaT
English translation:traction (characteristics)
Explanation:
The literal translation is traction characteristics (ref. 1), but I'd drop the characteristics.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Until next time!

Best regards,
Christina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5traction (characteristics)
Klaus Herrmann
4traction characteristics
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traction characteristics


Explanation:
I think this should work here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traction (characteristics)


Explanation:
The literal translation is traction characteristics (ref. 1), but I'd drop the characteristics.


    Reference: http://www.uni-essen.de/~qpd800/FW2001/LITPDF/TANAKA37%20doc...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Until next time!

Best regards,
Christina