KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Raffungen

English translation: Raffungen = gathers/tucks


10:57 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Raffungen
Er setzt Stretchmaterialien mit Raffungen ein. Dazu Strasssteinchen.

Raffungen and Strasssteinchen/Strasssteine

Any ideas? Many thanks in advance!!

Christina
ChristinaT
English translation:Raffungen = gathers/tucks
Explanation:
In the context of textiles "raffen" means to gather or draw into folds or tucks while Strasssteine are artificial gems used for decoration (providing "diamanté" effect.
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for helping!!

Best regards,
Christina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gathers and rinestones
Terri Doerrzapf
4 +1Raffungen = gathers/tucks
Richard George Elliott


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raffungen = gathers/tucks


Explanation:
In the context of textiles "raffen" means to gather or draw into folds or tucks while Strasssteine are artificial gems used for decoration (providing "diamanté" effect.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for helping!!

Best regards,
Christina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: My first thought was gathers, the second ruffles
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gathers and rinestones


Explanation:
Or maybe even ruffles for Raffungen.

Not sure about the "rinestones", though.

HTH

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: gathered folds, really. Rhinestones
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus! I've got to watch that spelling. :)