KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Schuhe mit runder Kappe

English translation: toe-cap


17:37 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: Schuhe mit runder Kappe
Schuhe: offen oder mit runder Kappe

I cannot picture what it looks like.
lisa
English translation:toe-cap
Explanation:
Shoes that have no toe-cap or with a round toe-cap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See site below for open toe shoes

http://www.worldshoeoutlet.com/opentoe.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4toe-cap
Kim Metzger
4 +1round toe shoes
writeaway
4Shoes with round tip
BWilliams
4open-toed shoes or shoes with a rounded toe boxBeth Kantus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
toe-cap


Explanation:
Shoes that have no toe-cap or with a round toe-cap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See site below for open toe shoes

http://www.worldshoeoutlet.com/opentoe.htm


    Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 min

agree  Irene De Han
5 mins

agree  writeaway: round toe cap. I was thinking more of the style than the technical aspect.
5 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott: round toecap/toe cap
30 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: toecap often refers to an additional strengthening of the toe area, as in industrial boots. Therefore I prefer one of the other translations below.
1 hr
  -> I think there's a British English vs. American English issue here.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round toe shoes


Explanation:
as opposed to open toe shoes

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: with round toes
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-toed shoes or shoes with a rounded toe box


Explanation:
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shoes with round tip


Explanation:
or perhaps "rounded" tip


    Cassell's
BWilliams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish