KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Knallfarbe(n)

English translation: vibrant colour(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knallfarbe(n)
English translation:vibrant colour(s)
Entered by: Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.

14:29 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Knallfarbe(n)
From an article describing a designer's latest collection. "Farblich überrascht *** mit intensiven *Knallfarben* wie Sunny Lime und Dynamic Red."

'Very bright colours' is not quite right and I just can't think of a fitting English term here.

Thanks for suggestions!
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
vibrant
Explanation:
vibrant, dazzling
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vibrant
jerrie
3 +3vivid coloursxxxeloso
3 +3flamboyant, flashy
jccantrell
3 +2colo(u)r with a bang / explosive colo(u)r
Lingua.Franca
4electric colours
Helen Shiner
4loud / gaudy colo(u)r(s)
Stephen Sadie
3gaudy colour
Bernd Runge
3jazzy colo(u)rs; eyecatching colo)u)rs
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vivid colours


Explanation:
Ob das passt?

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon:
26 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Helen Shiner: Sounds good to me.
53 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  LP Schumacher
1 hr
  -> Danke schön!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaudy colour


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
if you feed google with gaudy colour and check the pics ...

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: only if the article is a critical review
5 mins

neutral  Rebecca Garber: gaudy seems too negative.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flamboyant, flashy


Explanation:
or, if it is more a negative context (which it does not sound like it is)

garish, glaring

My thoughts from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Definitely flashy colors. A quite fashion-able term :-)
44 mins

agree  Kevin Fulton
48 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: flashy colors are good. garish would be good for a negative review.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loud / gaudy colo(u)r(s)


Explanation:
should do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-09 14:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/?s=loud [colour]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-09 14:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="gaudy colour"&btnG=Such...

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: only if the article is a critical review/ in the negative sense
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jazzy colo(u)rs; eyecatching colo)u)rs


Explanation:
I've used both options, depending on the rest of the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-09 14:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've also used "bright and powerful" and sometimes "radiant"

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vibrant


Explanation:
vibrant, dazzling

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon:
2 mins

agree  LP Schumacher
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  mary austria: Good!
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colo(u)r with a bang / explosive colo(u)r


Explanation:
I think that this could be a good substitute for the lack of an English equivalent for this German word.

I like vibrant and flashy and any other synonym for "intense", but if you add something "with a bang" or "with an explosion", it relays the German meaning of "Knall". E.g.: Surprise with colors with a bang

Just an opinion.

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I like explosive colours; I can imagine a designer using it as a term.
13 mins

agree  LP Schumacher: Explosive is a great fit
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric colours


Explanation:
Perhaps gives the sense of the Knall bit. Depends how creative you want to be!


    Reference: http://www.dauphines.co.uk/product-info/water-based-make-up/...
    Reference: http://www.bodydeco.co.uk/acatalog/SPARKLE_COLOURS.html
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7