KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

haben es in die Filialen von Noerstrom und Urban Outfitters geschafft

English translation: their clothing (line?) is now even featured on the shelves of...


09:53 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Magazine article about eco-clothes designer
German term or phrase: haben es in die Filialen von Noerstrom und Urban Outfitters geschafft
Die Besitzer haben es mit ihren Recyclingkollektionene im punkigen Fernost-Stil innerhabl von ein paar Jahren in die Filialen von Noerstrom und Urban Outfitters geschafft.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:their clothing (line?) is now even featured on the shelves of...
Explanation:
for starters
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(their collection) has made it to Nordstrom and Urban Outfitters locations
Casey Butterfield
2 +2their clothing (line?) is now even featured on the shelves of...
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
their clothing (line?) is now even featured on the shelves of...


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE
11 mins

agree  Fred Visagie: This is a good start. Line can be replaced with range?
36 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(their collection) has made it to Nordstrom and Urban Outfitters locations


Explanation:
Please note the typo in the original source text: Nordstrom is an upscale American department store.

Casey Butterfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Thank you fineynegoddess!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Cetacea, Thomas Pfann, sylvie malich