KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Fetzige Trend-Modelle perfekt in Szene gesetzt

English translation: hot new styles that make the scene


08:36 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Fetzige Trend-Modelle perfekt in Szene gesetzt
Fetzige Trend-Modelle perfekt in Szene gesetzt

(This is an advertising slogan for a shoe collection.

I am not sure if words like "cool" or "trendy" don't sound old-fashioned in English today, especially in advertising. And the last three words are also a problem.)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:hot new styles that make the scene
Explanation:
perhaps a little hackneyed, but gets the message across in appropriate language
Selected response from:

Casey Butterfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. The customer wanted this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hot snazzy styles with that perfect flairLonnie Legg
3"Trendy Styles That Scream Attention"
Bhavna Bajaj
3hot new styles that make the scene
Casey Butterfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot new styles that make the scene


Explanation:
perhaps a little hackneyed, but gets the message across in appropriate language

Casey Butterfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. The customer wanted this one.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Trendy Styles That Scream Attention"


Explanation:
-Cool Designs/Style That Make A Statement
-Today's Desgins/Styles for Today's Times

Bhavna Bajaj
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hot snazzy styles with that perfect flair


Explanation:
Another option: "Snappy, up-to-date styles..." -- except for the fact that the hyphenate is a bit awkward.
"Fetzig" is quite mainstream, so "awesome" or "kickass" are probably too youth-slangy.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/fashionable
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman