KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

schon mal mit einem Hauch von nichts

English translation: in almost nothing


10:03 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Article on eco-fashion company
German term or phrase: schon mal mit einem Hauch von nichts
Und so laesst der Kanadier seine Angestellten schon mal mit einem Hauch von nichts als Models fuer landesweite Plakatkampagnen posieren. Das muss drin sein.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:in almost nothing
Explanation:
i.e. wearing almost nothing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-08-27 10:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: wearing next to nothing
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a whiff of nothing
EgonWegh
3 +5in almost nothing
Armorel Young
3scantily clad
Tom Tyson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a whiff of nothing


Explanation:
A whiff of nothing - wouldn't that be a better match to the German expression? (Come to think of it, the German sentence might even be a translation of the English expression)

"A whiff of nothing! These strap-on stockings are the perfection of elastic voile. They are very thin and elegant ... "


    Reference: http://www.pantyhose-stockings-hosiery.com/gerbe-bas-voile-g...
EgonWegh
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like this;
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  franglish: nice. the text can use a less blatant, more delicate touch!
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): with franglish
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in almost nothing


Explanation:
i.e. wearing almost nothing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-08-27 10:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: wearing next to nothing

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: ... gets his employees to pose in "in next to nothing"...
15 mins

agree  TonyTK: I prefer your second suggestion..
21 mins

agree  Sebastian Tredinnick: I prefer "next to nothing"
2 hrs

agree  NO-EN-DE: "next to nothing" is excellent here!
6 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: 'next to nothing' is where it is at!
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scantily clad


Explanation:
Maybe

Tom Tyson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish