KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

W zählt mittlerweile 6700 Beschäftigte und 180 Geschäfte in 13 Ländern der Erde.

English translation: today, W. has 6,700 employees and 180 shops in 13 countries worldwide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:W zählt mittlerweile 6700 Beschäftigte und 180 Geschäfte in 13 Ländern der Erde.
English translation:today, W. has 6,700 employees and 180 shops in 13 countries worldwide
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

10:09 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Article on eco-fashion company
German term or phrase: W zählt mittlerweile 6700 Beschäftigte und 180 Geschäfte in 13 Ländern der Erde.
W zaehlt mittlerweile 6700 Beschaeftigte und 180 Geschaefte in 13 Laendern der Erde.
Lorna O'Donoghue
W. has 6,700 employess and 180 shops in 13 countries worldwide...
Explanation:

...is what it means...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9W. has 6,700 employess and 180 shops in 13 countries worldwide...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +2see explanation
EgonWegh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Erde zaehlen
W. has 6,700 employess and 180 shops in 13 countries worldwide...


Explanation:

...is what it means...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EgonWegh: agree, but: 6,700 employees
7 mins
  -> Absolutely - double 'e' instead of double 's' - thanks, Egon

agree  Bhavna Bajaj: Absolutely! I was just typing that...:)
8 mins
  -> Thank you - ususally, I am not the fastest in typing... ;-)

agree  NO-EN-DE: mazbe include in the meantime
11 mins
  -> Yes or probably "Today, W. has..." - thank you

agree  Louise Mawbey
18 mins
  -> Thanks Louise

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Egon
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr

agree  Kay Barbara
1 hr

agree  writeaway: but this is truly non-pro. It's everyday German.
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erde zaehlen
see explanation


Explanation:
'Erde zaehlen' is not a phrase by itself, but the entire sentence might be translated: W. currently employs ... and has ... branches (or companies, this might be inferred from the context) all across the world (or across the globe, or worldwide)

EgonWegh
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr

agree  writeaway: mais oeuf corse. the sentence has been simply been read and parsed incorrectly. otherwise there is no particular problem, since it's everyday German. Using German umlauts would be nice-the URL explaining how to do so has been posted many times.
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Nicole Schnell, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Non-PRO (3): Armorel Young, Lori Dendy-Molz, writeaway