KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Gitterraster

English translation: lattice pattern


15:14 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Weaving
German term or phrase: Gitterraster
Text runs "Die Vollfasern werden in einem Gitterraster beim Webprozess integriert" Also does Vollfaser = whole fiber?
xxxDavid Le Cou
English translation:lattice pattern
Explanation:
these fibres are presumably woven into the fabric in a lattice/grid pattern. "Vollfaster" are solid fibres as opposed to hollow ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-06 17:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, obviously I meant "Vollfaser"!
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
So simple, and there was I thinking it was some sort of textile machine!!! Thank you for both words
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lattice patternPenny Hewson
3lattice or grid pattern, duck if referring to clothVera H.
Summary of reference entries provided
Ingeborg Gowans

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lattice or grid pattern, duck if referring to cloth


Explanation:
This depends on the context, if it refers to the appearence of the pattern (lattice or grid pattern), or if it is actually referring to type of the fabric itself, e.g. if it is a "Gitterstoff" or "Stramin", then it would actually be "duck", a type of canvas material.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotton_duck

    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raster%C3%BCbertragung
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=3XwPoMhkuQAC&pg=PA859&lpg=P...
Vera H.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lattice pattern


Explanation:
these fibres are presumably woven into the fabric in a lattice/grid pattern. "Vollfaster" are solid fibres as opposed to hollow ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-06 17:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, obviously I meant "Vollfaser"!

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
So simple, and there was I thinking it was some sort of textile machine!!! Thank you for both words

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera H.: I guess I wrote a little longer...
1 hr




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.centexbel.be/Eng/lexicon_frame.htm
Unfortunately i couldn't find the exact term you are loking for, but maybe this site has some useful info in the future. The problem: it only has English as the source...(French.Dutch/German)

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25