KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

die plissierung scheint zu brechen

English translation: break apart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:brechen
English translation:break apart
Entered by: Akemi.T

09:16 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: die plissierung scheint zu brechen
Aber das Kleid verliert nie, ganz wie traditionell in Japan, seine charakteristische Manterialitaet. Es fuehrt ein Eigenleben in kantigen Falten, die Plissierung scheint zu brechen, auch wenn sie alles mitmacht, was der Mensch tut.
Akemi.T
the pleating appears about to break apart
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the pleating appears about to break apart
Bob Kerns
4The pleat appears to split
Terri Doerrzapf
2seems to be uncreased
Jonathan MacKerron
2the pleating seems to crisscross
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the pleating appears about to break apart


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zebung: or "about to split"
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seems to be uncreased


Explanation:
just a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the pleating seems to crisscross


Explanation:
would be my guess if I think of the look of this type of garment i.e. not longer properly pleated but with a life of its own.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The pleat appears to split


Explanation:
lots of split pleat hits on google.

HTH

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish