KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

angesetzer Gürtel

English translation: attached belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angesetzer Gürtel
English translation:attached belt
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

15:30 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: angesetzer Gürtel
From a clothing catalog, describing (I think) a pair of pants with angesetzer Gürtel. I have a textile dictionary but it has no entry for this. Does anyone know what it should be?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
attached / fitted belt
Explanation:
I think it could be that simple - or you could even just leave it out and say 'with belt' (or is that cheating?)

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks nadz, Mary and Klaus. I presented the customer with a few options and they like attached belt best.
Cheers,
Rebecca

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4attached / fitted belt
Mary Worby
4sewn-in beltgangels
3built-in beltNadders


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
built-in belt


Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I agree with Mary (below).
See for example:
http://www.milliemoos.com/boys_0-6m_summer.htm
There is a picture!

Nadders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attached / fitted belt


Explanation:
I think it could be that simple - or you could even just leave it out and say 'with belt' (or is that cheating?)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks nadz, Mary and Klaus. I presented the customer with a few options and they like attached belt best.
Cheers,
Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
5 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: I'd say "attached". Angesetzt is usually used with Bund (waistband), not Gürtel, and simply means that it was added to the garment (opposite of angeschnitten, i.e. cut from the same piece of cloth).
8 mins

agree  Sueg
12 hrs

agree  gangels
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewn-in belt


Explanation:
or: attached belt

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48