KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Schnittbeschreibung

English translation: fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittbeschreibung
English translation:fit
Entered by: AnnS

13:06 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Women's clothing
German term or phrase: Schnittbeschreibung
Unsere Schnittbeschreibungen finden Sie jeweils am Ende der Artikelbeschreibung vor der Materialangabe.

This is in the clothing section of a catalogue. I can find literally millions of hits for this term on Google, but embarrassingly cannot seem to come up with anything sensible as a translation. The literal 'cut descriptions' just doesn't sound right. Essentially, these are descriptions of the way clothes will fit. For example, in the case of T-shirts the fit might be tight and figure-hugging or, at the other end of the specturm, loose and baggy. Alternatives I've come up with include 'descriptions of fit' and 'design details', but I feel sure there must be something better. Any help would be appreciated.
AnnS
fit
Explanation:
You've said it yourself. I've read that hundreds of times in catalogues
Selected response from:

VoiceTex
Germany
Grading comment
This is the answer I went with - sometimes I can't see the wood for the trees. Many thanks to everyone for your support - if they gave free samples I'd make a point of getting one to you Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fit
VoiceTex
3section
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fit


Explanation:
You've said it yourself. I've read that hundreds of times in catalogues

VoiceTex
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the answer I went with - sometimes I can't see the wood for the trees. Many thanks to everyone for your support - if they gave free samples I'd make a point of getting one to you Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Baggy for me, please.
34 mins
  -> for me too

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: 'Fit details' should work
52 mins

agree  Jutta Wappel: correct - I've just checked my L.L. Bean catalogue to make sure :-)
53 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, as in loose fit, for the full figure and other euphemisms
53 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer: Fits perfectly!
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
section


Explanation:
depends on context "section" might "fit" if the reader is an outsourcer involved in making part of the garment

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7