KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Halbbild

English translation: half-image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halbbild
English translation:half-image
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

18:21 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Halbbild
From a list:

"Halbbild doubliert"

Any ideas?
Any references?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
half frame of an image
Explanation:
Most references to this term come from the area of photography and film, where this simple translation would suffice. In the above context, however, there is the additional requirement of one half frame being the mirror image of the other.

see my reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2009-02-08 17:25:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much for the points, Alexander!
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
This came closest to what makes sense in the context and is also a generally acceptable translation of the term outside of the context.

Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3half frame of an image
Inge Meinzer
3Cut (1) on foldBrightswan
Summary of reference entries provided
Halbbild doubliert
Inge Meinzer

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cut (1) on fold


Explanation:
Sewing directions can be worse than stereo instructions!

""Cut 1 on fold" means to fold your fabric (that bit of it) over so there are two layers. Lay the pattern so the part that says "fold" is touching the fold."

That quote is located under "other answers" about half way down the page when scrolling.

I have sewn many garments in my day and I have never run across an equivalent for Halbbild doubliert.


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081207180552AA...
Brightswan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half frame of an image


Explanation:
Most references to this term come from the area of photography and film, where this simple translation would suffice. In the above context, however, there is the additional requirement of one half frame being the mirror image of the other.

see my reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2009-02-08 17:25:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much for the points, Alexander!

Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This came closest to what makes sense in the context and is also a generally acceptable translation of the term outside of the context.

Thanks to all.




Reference comments


27 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Halbbild doubliert

Reference information:
Apparently this has to do with cutting a pattern. You apply half of the image (Halbbild) to the fold of a double-layer material (doubliert). When you cut along the pattern you receive a perfectly symmetrical image (Ganzbild).


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=ARuFpQOyyPoC&pg=RA2-PA225&d...
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Spud Murphy: good reference. What you are doing is ,basically, superficial ( Halbbild), why not develop your reference into an answer?
9 mins
  -> Thank you for the agree, Spud. I did not mean to be superficial in my answer. I wan unsure how to formulate it.
agree  Helen Shiner: Interesting reference
1 hr
  -> Thak you, Helen :-)
agree  Jutta Wappel: Yes, actually I remember my Mum doing this when I was little :-)
1 day1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Jutta!