KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gereifte Ausdruckskraft

English translation: sophistication / refinement and expressiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gereifte Ausdruckskraft
English translation:sophistication / refinement and expressiveness
Entered by: David Williams

10:00 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Jewellery
German term or phrase: gereifte Ausdruckskraft
Referring to platinum jewellery:
"Kein anderes Edelmetall besitzt solch gereifte Ausdruckskraft."

I'm not really happy with "mature expressiveness".
David Williams
Germany
...
Explanation:
no other precious metal has the same sophistication / refinement and expressiveness ... / emanates sophistication and expressiveness in the same way.

Just another way around. I'm wary of 'mature' as to me it makes it sounds like something for the 'mature' lady to wear!
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5...
Mary Worby
4sophisticated expressive power/expressivity
Helen Shiner
3radiates maturity and ...silvia glatzhofer
2powerful statement of perfectionfranglish
2refined expressiveness/power of expression
Kay Barbara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
refined expressiveness/power of expression


Explanation:
Hi David,

for me "gereift" relates to the purity or high quality of platinum. Having read your clarifiaction, I thought that "refined" (not in the technical sense, of course) might also work well together with "character" and "personality"?



Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radiates maturity and ...


Explanation:
radiates as much maturity and power of expression as....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-17 10:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another attempt:
The mature look-and-feel of platinum is unrivalled.

and then continue the next sentence starting with

There is no other precious metal that

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: It already radiates a powerful presence and a magical force and aura in the following sentences and expression occurs elsewhere too.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
powerful statement of perfection


Explanation:
given what precedes and what follows this may work

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...


Explanation:
no other precious metal has the same sophistication / refinement and expressiveness ... / emanates sophistication and expressiveness in the same way.

Just another way around. I'm wary of 'mature' as to me it makes it sounds like something for the 'mature' lady to wear!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I like sophistication in this context!
40 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Harald: good choice of words: sophistication definitely works here
43 mins

agree  Jutta Wappel: with Harald and Ingeborg
57 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sophisticated expressive power/expressivity


Explanation:
I would tend to avoid mature for adornments for women - mature cheese is fine, but no woman really wants to hear that she needs something for the mature woman!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, not at all, especially not a bride-to-be :-)