KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Armabwärtsnaht

English translation: feed-off-the-arm seam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Armabwärtsnaht
English translation:feed-off-the-arm seam
Entered by: Heather Starastin

14:30 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Armabwärtsnaht
Still referring to shirts: "Seitennaht als Kappnaht (Armabwärtsnaht) durchgehend genäht". Might it be an underarm seam?
Heather Starastin
Canada
feed-off-the-arm seam
Explanation:
The sewing-machine used is adapted for sewing long tubular sections of a garment. The sleeve is fed around a long narrow arm which allows sewing of the sleeve seam in one continuous process.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again Deborah! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1feed-off-the-arm seam
Deborah Shannon
2 +2flat seem sleeve
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat seem sleeve


Explanation:
= Knappnahtärmel

Wagner:
Fachwörterbuch Textil

This might help a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 14:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, flat se*a*m sleeve

so maybe a flat underarm seam

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: I agree that Kappnaht = flat seam
1 hr

agree  yeswhere: with underarm seam
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feed-off-the-arm seam


Explanation:
The sewing-machine used is adapted for sewing long tubular sections of a garment. The sleeve is fed around a long narrow arm which allows sewing of the sleeve seam in one continuous process.


    Reference: http://www.pegasuspfaff.de/Kataloge/index2.htm
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks again Deborah! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 day2 hrs