KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Hemdenleiste

English translation: shirt placket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hemdenleiste
English translation:shirt placket
Entered by: Heather Starastin

14:38 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Hemdenleiste
Still referring to shirts, this is (probably) the last term. "Klassische aufgelegte Hemdenleiste mit eingelegter Falte". TIA! :-)
Heather Starastin
Canada
shirt placket
Explanation:
The panel for the buttons and buttonholes. It can be pleated, e.g. on a dress shirt to be worn with a tuxedo, which is probably the idea behind "klassische".
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
That's the one - I already found "selvage", but it really doesn't fit here, whereas Deborah's explanation definitely does. Thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shirt placket
Deborah Shannon
1 +2shirt selvage
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shirt selvage


Explanation:
many hits and photos on google

but would it be the same item?

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: border, trim
14 mins
  -> Hi, thanks jerrie.

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
23 mins
  -> Danke, Claudia, ich denke, es könnte stimmen, weil sich die Frage ja auf "klassich" bezieht.

neutral  Deborah Shannon: Isn't a selvage the edge of the fabric?
55 mins
  -> I don't think so looking at the illustrations.

neutral  Nicole Tata: selvage edge is Webkante, I don't think that's what's meant here
1 hr
  -> Doesn't look like a Webkante on the photos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shirt placket


Explanation:
The panel for the buttons and buttonholes. It can be pleated, e.g. on a dress shirt to be worn with a tuxedo, which is probably the idea behind "klassische".

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
That's the one - I already found "selvage", but it really doesn't fit here, whereas Deborah's explanation definitely does. Thanks! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: that's more like it
36 mins

agree  Egmont
1 day2 hrs