KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Noppensohle

English translation: Multi-stud sole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Noppensohle
English translation:Multi-stud sole
Entered by: John O'Brien

22:02 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: Noppensohle
Ein original Puma-Fußballhandschuh aus den 80ern mit neuer Gummi-Noppensohle kombiniert
John O'Brien
stud sole
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 22:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the design it may be better to use:
\"multi-stud sole\" :
http://www.blakesports.co.uk/gunn_moore/footwear.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 22:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blakesports.co.uk/gunn_moore/children_clothing.as...

http://www.runningbear.co.uk/fell.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped. After careful consideration, I have decided to use "multi-stud shoe" .
These are, after all, shoes. I don't know how it happened, but somehow the word "hand" crept into "Puma-Fußballschuh" when I was writing out the context.
Apologies particularly to Ciaran and Fred for this confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stud sole
Elisabeth Ghysels
4rubber nubbed palm surface
Dr. Fred Thomson
3Hi Paytrick
Cilian O'Tuama
3shoes or gloves?
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stud sole


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 22:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the design it may be better to use:
\"multi-stud sole\" :
http://www.blakesports.co.uk/gunn_moore/footwear.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 22:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blakesports.co.uk/gunn_moore/children_clothing.as...

http://www.runningbear.co.uk/fell.htm


    Reference: http://www.rscindia.com/shoe2.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped. After careful consideration, I have decided to use "multi-stud shoe" .
These are, after all, shoes. I don't know how it happened, but somehow the word "hand" crept into "Puma-Fußballschuh" when I was writing out the context.
Apologies particularly to Ciaran and Fred for this confusion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: gloves, not shoes! :)
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
1 day10 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shoes or gloves?


Explanation:
I'm confused here. As far as I understand it, these are football (presumably goalkeeping) gloves, in which case Gummi-Noppensohle must refer to the palm grip. My suggestion:

non-slip rubber grip

Check out this on-line shop (with pictures):
Super nylex PU palm with non-slip rubber reinforcements. ... Anti-slip rubber grip. ... Online Catalogue : Store Entrance : Football : Clothing : Goalkeeper Protective ...
www.mikasa.co.uk/acatalog/ Online_Catalogue_Goalkeeper_Protective_Clothing___Gloves_81.html - 22k

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber nubbed palm surface


Explanation:
Slipproof nubs
or rubber nubs prevent sliping

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hi Paytrick


Explanation:
I know the question has been closed, and despite the 19 google hits, IMO "multi-stud sole" hardly makes sense (or can you imagine a sole with only one stud?). Just thought I'd add this in case you are still working on this text.

IMO 'studded sole' is better

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75