KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Phrase

English translation: sentence


21:56 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
German term or phrase: Phrase
Als XXX im Herbst das Angebot neu einführte, sich den Trenchcoat nach Mass schneidern zu lassen, in vielen verschiedenen Stoffen und sechs möglichen Varianten des Kragens, wollte man eigentlich etwas für die Traditionalisten tun.

Can anyone help me with the first part of this sentence? I don't understand why there's no personal subject in the clause starting 'sich den Trenchcoat...schneidern zu lassen'. I guess I'm a bit brain-dead. Any help would be appreciated :) Thanks.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
when xxx reintroduced the idea/concept of bespoke (tailor-made) trench coates with blabla it was an attempt to cater for tradionalists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'sich den Trenchcoat nach Mass schneidern lassen\' doesn\'t require a subject - it\'s the idea/concept they are bringing back from the \'good old time\' of bespoke tailoring.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
You're so right. Thanks. I'm having a rather thick evening :)

Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sentence
Hermann
4when xxx first introduced the offer in the fall, to have the trenchcoat tailored according toezbounty@aol.co
4When XXX in the autumn newly introduced the option
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
when xxx reintroduced the idea/concept of bespoke (tailor-made) trench coates with blabla it was an attempt to cater for tradionalists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'sich den Trenchcoat nach Mass schneidern lassen\' doesn\'t require a subject - it\'s the idea/concept they are bringing back from the \'good old time\' of bespoke tailoring.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
You're so right. Thanks. I'm having a rather thick evening :)

Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mastertran: just make sure you say 'cater to traditionalists'
3 hrs
  -> cheers - was in a rush :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When XXX in the autumn newly introduced the option


Explanation:
to have a trench coat made to measure ...
or
When XXX in the autumn newly introduced the option to order a trench coat made to measure ...

Guess you were annoyed by the commas.

Greetings,

Nikolaus



Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when xxx first introduced the offer in the fall, to have the trenchcoat tailored according to


Explanation:
When xxx first introduced the concept for autumn, to have the trenchcoat tailored according to specs (word used meaning specification) or
to have the trenchcoat made to order

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4