KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

HAKA-Braun

English translation: men's and boys' suiting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HAKA (Herrenanzüge Knabenanzüge)
English translation:men's and boys' suiting
Entered by: Mary Worby

09:05 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: HAKA-Braun
"Schwarz bleibt nach wie vor eine Basicfarbe, wird aber in zunehmendem Umfang von Braun – ich meine ein dunkles maskulines HAKA-Braun - abgelöst".
Paula Price
menswear and boyswear / suiting
Explanation:
See link below, for some reason it won't let me paste the text in ...

Stands for Herren Anzüge Knaben Anzüge

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \'the brown seen in men\'s and boys\' suiting ...
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for this!
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3menswear and boyswear / suiting
Mary Worby
2Company name?
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Company name?


Explanation:
Could it be a 'proper' name?
See link...although this doesn't really conjure up any particular colour....


    Reference: http://www.twnetwork.de/news/umsaetze/haka.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
menswear and boyswear / suiting


Explanation:
See link below, for some reason it won't let me paste the text in ...

Stands for Herren Anzüge Knaben Anzüge

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \'the brown seen in men\'s and boys\' suiting ...


    Reference: http://www.fashion-base.de/Modelexikon/haka.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for this!
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: perhaps something like 'dark sober brown used for suits'
11 mins

agree  jerrie
34 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
10 hrs