KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

waschbar bis 60°C

English translation: washable (at) (up) to 60°C


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:waschbar bis 60°C
English translation:washable (at) (up) to 60°C
Entered by: Mary Worby

10:30 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: waschbar bis 60°C
Description on article of clothing. Do I say washable at 60°C, or up to 60°C, or Max. wash temp. 60°C, or something else entirely? I don't really want to say wash at 60°C as this doesn't really cover the "bis".As I haven't bought any clothes outside of Austria since 1981 I don't know any longer what the phrase is in English labels.
Sueg
Austria
Maximum washing temperature
Explanation:
This temperature is not to be exceeded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: Lingerie Care Guide
... Below are the care symbols found in clothing, and their meaning;. The temperature
in the wash tub is the maximum washing temperature. Hand Wash Only. ...
www.lereve-lingerie.co.uk/care.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I shall use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Washable up to 60°CRowan Morrell
3 +1Maximum washing temperature
Narasimhan Raghavan
3 -1Washable till 60°CS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maximum washing temperature


Explanation:
This temperature is not to be exceeded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: Lingerie Care Guide
... Below are the care symbols found in clothing, and their meaning;. The temperature
in the wash tub is the maximum washing temperature. Hand Wash Only. ...
www.lereve-lingerie.co.uk/care.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I shall use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jacqueline

neutral  David Moore: If this were definitely for a label, this would have been a "disagree" - see below; the above might possibly apply to a wall chart.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Washable till 60°C


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

upto

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Till sounds a little odd in this context, but "up to" is good.
2 mins

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, "till" is not used in this context
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Washable up to 60°C


Explanation:
Tons of Yahoo hits for "washable up to", including 60°C! So that should be find. Max. wash. temp. also seems fine to me. Like you, I wouldn't use "washable at 60°C". But either of your last two ideas should be absolutely fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:46:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Somewhat to my surprise. \"maximum washing temperature\" only gets 20 Yahoo hits, as against nearly 600 for \"washable up to\". I would have thought \"maximum washing temperature\" would have got more hits than that. So maybe \"washable up to\" is better.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maq
3 mins
  -> Thanks mq.

agree  David Moore: Rowan, have you ever tried reading a clothes label - how ever yre you going to get the other suggestion on a piece of cloth about 2 cm square?? Yours is the right answer for a label!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks for that David. Interestingly, "maximum washing temperature" only got 20 Yahoo hits, while "washable up to" got nearly 600! So it's more common anyway! Never mind.

agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ron.